Skip to content

Science Not yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher 2 min read Published

Cities near the equator hold 42% fewer bird species than nearby natural areas

McGill researchers found urban areas near the equator hold 42% fewer bird species than natural ones nearby, versus 12% at 65 degrees latitude. The tropics' usual lead in species richness is therefore smaller in cities.

The Scientist · Science desk

How we use AI Send a correction

Illustration accompanying Cities near the equator hold 42% fewer bird species than nearby natural areas
Generated illustration
City bird gap is smaller at 65 degrees latitude How many fewer bird species urban areas held than nearby natural areas, on average, per the McGill study in PNAS

Three figures. Near the equator, urban areas held 42% fewer bird species than nearby natural areas. At 65 degrees latitude they held 12% fewer. The global figure was 32% fewer.

City bird gap is smaller at 65 degrees latitude
FigureValueNoteClaim
Urban vs nearby natural areas, near the equator42% fewer species2
At 65 degrees latitude12% fewer species4
Global figure32% fewer species3

What happened

  • Averaged over the globe, urban areas held 32% fewer bird species than nearby natural areas, between the equatorial and 65-degree figures.
  • The team drew on eBird, a citizen-science database created at Cornell University, covering more than 10,000 bird species across five continents.
  • The team sorted its map cells into urban, suburban and natural using human population density and the degree of landscape modification.
  • The researchers said the extra tropical loss comes partly from more intense urbanization there and partly from tropical species coping less well with change.

Why it matters

  • exposure A 42% loss near the equator removes more species per area than a 12% loss at 65 degrees, because natural tropical land starts with more species.
  • decision For city planners, green space is the lever the authors name: they call such strategies "hopeful measures", and cities with considerable green space saw less decline.
  • constraint A species count does not show which birds are missing or how the rest interact, and the team says its next work covers predation and pollination.

The latitudinal diversity gradient is the tendency for biodiversity to rise toward the tropics [1], and the paper's title says urbanization "weakens" it in birds [7]. The reported averages bear that out. An urban area near the equator keeps 58% of the species found on nearby natural land, and one at 65 degrees keeps 88% [15]. Divide the first by the second and the ratio of tropical to high-latitude richness inside cities comes to about 0.66 of its value on natural land [16], a cut of roughly a third [17].

That calculation takes 42% and 12% as the average loss at each latitude, which is how the source reports them [2][4]. It covers urban cells only, and the report does not say how much land those cells take up. Within them, the numbers fit the paper's verb better than the phrase senior author Anna Hargreaves used. "And now, one of Earth's most prominent, obvious biological patterns is almost being erased due to urbanization," she said [6].

Earlier work on the gradient used smaller, more localized data sets [9]. Here, in our view, the completeness filter is the control for uneven birdwatching effort. "We downloaded the data and divided the world into square-kilometer grid cells, only including cells where we had enough eBird data to be confident we were capturing at least 95% of the diversity in each cell," said Jory Griffith, the graduate student who led the analysis [10]. Cells that failed the test are not in the estimate [10]. The thing this doesn't tell you is whether thinly watched tropical cities lose species at the same rate.

What to watch

  • A breakdown of how much of the tropical gap comes from urbanization intensity and how much from species tolerance, since the report says only 'partly' for each.
  • The share of land the urban cells cover, which would show how far 'almost being erased' applies beyond cities.
  • A replication on data other than eBird, which would test the 95% completeness filter.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence68
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap+20
Incentives
Insufficient
Confidence65
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    The latitudinal diversity gradient is the tendency for biodiversity to increase toward the tropics.

    Reported Supported Source: phys.org, reporting McGill University researchersView cited source
  2. [2]

    On average, urban areas near the equator contained 42% fewer bird species than nearby natural areas.

    Reported Supported Source: phys.org, reporting the McGill study in PNASView cited source
  3. [3]

    The comparable global figure was 32% fewer species in urban areas than nearby natural areas.

    Reported Supported Source: phys.org, reporting the McGill study in PNASView cited source

Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.

Add to ChatGPTAdd to Claude

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. phys.org

    1 article · October 14, 2026

    Urbanization takes a bigger toll on bird diversity in the tropics than it does at other latitudes, study finds

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Loading related stories