Skip to content

Public research dataset

Clarity Evidence Index

What 90 days of Clarity Today reporting rests on, and how often the evidence behind it supports, contradicts or adds context. The rolling 90-day window counts public articles, the article claims readers can inspect, and the stored evidence relationships connected to those claims.

This describes what Clarity has published. It is not an objective truth score, a source rating, or a newsroom target.

29,343

Published articles

574,073

Article claims

729,137

Evidence relationships

Source data through

Relationship mix

Each relationship records whether stored evidence supports, contradicts, or contextualizes a published article claim. A contradiction records a material conflict; it does not decide which source is correct.

626,036

Supports

11,862

Contradicts

91,239

Contextualizes

Daily record

Latest 30 active publication days
DatePublished articlesArticle claimsEvidence relationshipsSupportsContradictsContextualizes
2026-09-1759612,36715,15513,2841641,707
2026-09-1852110,60912,59211,1031611,328
2026-09-194759,86911,67010,1521511,367
2026-09-2052110,52812,31510,8241691,322
2026-09-2153511,31414,16312,3392181,606
2026-09-2258412,49215,33813,4222271,689
2026-09-2359312,19615,05113,1761811,694
2026-09-243476,7128,9567,7951161,045
2026-09-253676,4207,7646,89392779
2026-09-262825,1136,3795,55096733
2026-09-273085,7227,8006,88498818
2026-09-283646,85110,2328,9111681,153
2026-09-295239,89213,04811,5131571,378
2026-09-3063912,12217,02314,9462631,814
2026-10-0164812,34018,16415,8622752,027
2026-10-024528,93512,98811,3792461,363
2026-10-032685,0946,5375,77574688
2026-10-042845,4447,4286,48787854
2026-10-055129,68714,61912,6692481,702
2026-10-0655310,61215,86313,9672121,684
2026-10-0762811,92917,75315,4632392,051
2026-10-0861411,80718,15515,7333722,050
2026-10-094779,15612,91411,3712261,317
2026-10-102625,1946,7115,882119710
2026-10-113226,1347,9436,829162952
2026-10-1262011,40515,62612,9574112,258
2026-10-1367512,35217,25114,4324362,383
2026-10-1471312,86818,27715,2104512,616
2026-10-1568012,20216,71414,0803592,275
2026-10-164558,24210,4858,9281871,370

The six desks

Evidence by section
SectionPublished articlesArticle claimsEvidence relationshipsSupportsContradictsContextualizes
Security2,53947,83264,72556,1171,0217,587
Build7,468150,868177,149155,1252,14319,881
Invest7,648156,263214,412180,0454,68829,679
Product4,72689,517117,121100,5242,10214,495
Leadership2,23442,82550,90243,3229116,669
Science4,72886,768104,82890,90399712,928

Methodology

Window and cadence

The inclusive window covers 2026-07-19 through 2026-10-16 using publication dates in America/Los_Angeles. It is updated from the source of truth at most once an hour; a cache refresh does not change the modification time.

Exact measures

Published articles
Distinct public articles that cleared publication in the window.
Article claims
Distinct article-claim records attached to those public articles.
Evidence relationships
Distinct article-claim and stored evidence pairs, classified by their recorded relation.

Limits

  • Counts describe Clarity’s published evidence graph, not an objective truth score.
  • A contradiction records a material conflict and does not decide which source is correct.
  • Publisher count and source quality are intentionally absent because current identity coverage is not defensible as a headline measure.
  • Late corroboration, claim corrections, and evidence attachment can revise a prior day.
  • The oldest day leaves the window when a new Pacific publication day begins, so these are not lifetime totals.
  • Search visibility and AI citations are measured externally in search-provider reports, never inferred here.

Read the broader publication methodology.

Download the data

Both distributions come from the same validated aggregate as this page.