Skip to content

LeadershipNot yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher2 min readPublished

Just 2.5% of 3,935 UK adults say they do their best thinking at work

A survey of 3,935 UK adults found 2.5% do their best thinking at work, against 61.6% who said it happens between 5pm and 9am. The data are self-reported and come from one published account, so employers get a prompt to examine meeting and message load but no measured effect on output.

The Board Room · Leadership desk

How we use AISend a correction

Illustration accompanying Just 2.5% of 3,935 UK adults say they do their best thinking at work
Generated illustration
Most respondents place their best thinking outside work Self-reported shares of UK adults in the Transformational Thinking survey. Respondents could fall into several categories, so the shares overlap.

Five survey figures: 2.5% do their best thinking at work or while volunteering; 61.6% between 5pm and 9am; 33.4% while walking, exercising or outdoors; 24.4% just before sleep or waking; more than 90% got a useful idea after they stopped thinking about a problem.

Most respondents place their best thinking outside work
FigureValueNoteClaim
Best thinking at work2.5% of respondents2
Best thinking 5pm to 9am61.6% of respondents3
Walking, exercise or outdoors33.4% of respondents4
Just before sleep or waking24.4% of respondents5
Idea came after stopping thinking90% of respondentsMore than 90% of respondents6

What happened

  • A further 33.4% said they think best while walking, exercising or being outdoors.
  • Another 24.4% pointed to the stretch just before falling asleep or waking as the time their best ideas arrive.
  • More than 90% had received a useful answer or idea after actively stopping thinking about a problem.

Why it matters

  • decision A manager weighing protected thinking time against the current meeting load is choosing on self-report, and next quarter will have no output measure to judge the change by.
  • constraint The shares total 121.9% and the work figure is compared with a 16-hour window, so the 2.5% cannot be read as a clean ranking of offices against everywhere else.
  • exposure A buyer weighing a thinking-strategy programme is hearing the case from the author whose book shares the survey's name, so the quotations carry an interest the percentages do not.

The headline figure answers a narrower question than an employer needs answered. Of 3,935 respondents [1], the 2.5% who named work or volunteering [2] come to about 98 people [14]. The 61.6% chose a window from 5pm to 9am [3]. That window is 16 hours of a 24-hour day [15]. The categories also overlap: the four shares reported add to 121.9% [16], so respondents evidently could place their best thinking in more than one slot.

Two readings fit the data. Occupational psychologist Sarah McLellan's is that workplace cultures built around constant activity, responsiveness and pressure to perform leave little room for incubation [10], the stepping away that she said lets the brain make connections [11]. The plainer reading is that work supplies the problem and a break supplies the answer. That pattern would show up in a quiet office too. About 70% said their best ideas came at random or unexpected moments [7], and the report does not say whether the problems they solved were work problems.

McLellan said workplaces with constant messages, meetings, competing priorities and expectations of instant responses could leave employees "reacting rather than thinking" [13]. Chris Thomason, founder of Ingenious Growth and author of Transformational Thinking [8], said the findings showed thinking was "underestimated in business" [9]. He argued that organisations need strategies to improve the quality of thinking at work [12]. The survey is called the Transformational Thinking survey [1]. We would treat the quotations as advocacy from a speaker whose book shares the survey's name, and the percentages as the evidence.

The IBM research the report cites alongside the survey found 60% of employees worried AI was eroding their skills, with critical thinking named most often [17]. It is separate global research with a different question, so it cannot be added to this survey's results. In our view the UK numbers support a trial inside one team more than a company-wide policy. A manager who clears meetings for a quarter would judge the result by the same kind of self-report the survey used.

What to watch

  • Publication of the survey's full method, including how the question was put and whether respondents could choose more than one answer.
  • Any employer trial that cuts meetings or message expectations and measures output before and after, not just self-reports.
  • Follow-up analysis separating work problems from personal ones among the more than 90% who solved something after stopping.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence30
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap+25
Incentives55
Confidence65
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    The Transformational Thinking survey was conducted among 3,935 UK adults between 3 and 14 September 2026.

    ReportedSupportedSource: Personnel Today report on the Transformational Thinking surveyView cited source
  2. [2]

    Just 2.5% of people said they did their best thinking at work or while volunteering.

    ReportedSupportedSource: Personnel Today report on the Transformational Thinking surveyView cited source
  3. [3]

    61.6% said their best thinking happened outside office hours, between 5pm and 9am.

    ReportedSupportedSource: Personnel Today report on the Transformational Thinking surveyView cited source

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. personneltoday.com

    1 article · October 12, 2026

    Hardly any employees do their best thinking at work

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Entities

Loading related stories