Skip to content

ScienceNot yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher2 min readPublished

Highly educated Swiss women stayed above 80% partnered while their degree share more than tripled

University of Zurich sociologists found no marriage squeeze for highly educated Swiss women, whose partnership rate stayed above 80% from 1999 to 2024. The authors say men's partner choices adjusted as the women's degree share rose.

The Scientist · Science desk

How we use AISend a correction

Most men in the top income third lack an equal earner Swiss men in the top income third whose partner earns about the same, beside the share of women aged 30 to 40 holding a higher education degree.

25% of men in the top income third have a partner who earns about the same as they do. Over 60% of women aged 30 to 40 held a higher education degree in 2024, up from below 20% in 1999.

Most men in the top income third lack an equal earner
FigureValueNoteClaim
Men in top income third whose partner earns about the same25% of these men13
Women with a higher education degree, 2024, over60% of womenwomen aged 30 to 402
Same share, 1999, below20% of women2

What happened

  • Women aged 30 to 40 with a higher education degree went from below 20% to over 60% of their age group between 1999 and 2024.
  • In 1999 only about one-quarter of highly educated men lived with a higher education graduate; by 2024 that pairing was their dominant pattern.
  • Men with a medium level of education were nearly four times as likely to have a highly educated partner in 2024 as in 1999.
  • For men with low levels of education, the likelihood of living without a partner has nearly tripled since 1999.
  • Just a quarter of men in the top income third live with a partner whose earnings roughly match their own, even though most of them now have a highly educated partner.

Why it matters

  • constraint A match on degrees cannot stand in for economic equality inside couples, because the income pattern stayed traditional.
  • exposure Low-educated men are where the study finds a worsening outlook, in a group that is shrinking as a share of the population.
  • decision Explanations for falling Swiss birth rates have to look past the marriage market, toward housing costs, work-family strain and changing expectations, according to the researchers.

A marriage squeeze needs two conditions: too few degree-holding men to go around, and women who keep looking for them. The first condition is in the data. The women's degree share more than tripled [16], Switzerland's rise was the steepest in Europe over the 25 years [1], and the share of highly educated men rose much more moderately [3]. The second condition is where the study found its surprise. "This result came as a surprise to us. We had expected a different trend," lead author Marco Giesselmann said [6].

The authors say women with tertiary education still prefer partners with the same level of education [7], and that men have been primarily adapting to the changing educational composition [8]. The thing this doesn't tell you is whether women got the partners they wanted. The outcome measured is living in a partnership [5], so the preference is the authors' reading of who ended up together. The data come from the Swiss Household Panel, a longitudinal survey [4]. The summary does not say how many of these partnerships are marriages.

Low-educated men carry the one worsening outcome. A near-tripling [11] is a ratio, and from a low starting rate it can still involve few men. The group has also been shrinking as a share of the population for years [12].

Education and income tell different stories. The authors describe traditional inequalities as less evident now in educational attainment but persistent in income [15]. "Gender-based income disparities continue to reinforce traditional economically unequal partnership patterns," Giesselmann said [14].

We think the birth-rate inference holds only for the group studied. A stable partnership rate among highly educated women removes the marriage market as an explanation for them [5]. It does not choose among the factors the authors name [17].

What to watch

  • Whether the full paper in the Swiss Journal of Sociology reports the starting rate and sample size behind the near-tripling of partnerless low-educated men.
  • Whether the paper separates marriage from other partnerships, since the reported measure is living in a partnership.
  • Whether the slight upward trend in partnership among highly educated women continues as their share of the age group grows.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence68
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap−5
Incentives
Insufficient
Confidence55
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    Over the past 25 years Switzerland has seen the steepest rise in the share of highly educated women across Europe.

    ReportedSupportedView cited source
  2. [2]

    Between 1999 and 2024, the share of women aged 30 to 40 holding a higher education degree rose from below 20% to over 60%.

    ReportedSupportedView cited source
  3. [3]

    Over the same period, the share of highly educated men increased much more moderately.

    ReportedSupportedView cited source

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. phys.org

    1 article · October 13, 2026

    Highly educated women continue to find partners

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Entities

Loading related stories