Skip to content

Invest Independently confirmed2 publishers 2 min read Published

Ryan Cohen paid about 11% more per share for his second GameStop buy of October

Ryan Cohen bought 844,130 GameStop shares for about $22.8 million, lifting his stake to 9.1%, a regulatory filing showed. It is the larger of his two October lots, bought at prices just under the $27.22 close near the stock's 52-week high.

The Investor · Invest desk

How we use AI Send a correction

Cohen's second October lot cost more a share Average price per share Cohen paid for each October lot, set against GME's $27.22 regular-trading close.

Cohen's second October lot had an implied average price of about $27.01 a share. His October 2 lot of 700,000 shares had a weighted average of approximately $24.41 a share. GME closed regular trading at $27.22, close to its 52-week highs.

Cohen's second October lot cost more a share
FigureValueNoteClaim
Second October lot, implied average price, about$27.01 a share12
October 2 lot, weighted average, approximately$24.41 a share700,000 shares bought October 22
GME regular-trading close$27.22 a shareclose to its 52-week highs20

What happened

  • His direct holding is about 42.5 million shares, and counting warrants it comes to about 46.2 million.
  • His September purchases included blocks valued at more than $57 million, Crypto Briefing reported.
  • Channel NewsAsia puts GameStop's earlier eBay bid at about $56 billion, roughly four times GameStop's market value.

Why it matters

  • cost If the reported 3% after-hours gain holds, a third lot would start near $28 a share. Each repeat of the signal costs Cohen more than the last.
  • constraint Both lots together add about 0.3 percentage points to a 9.1% position. The buying's main effect is on what the market infers from it.
  • exposure A fall from the $27.22 close back to the $24.41 average of the Oct. 2 lot would take about $130 million off the value of his 46.2 million shares.

Across both October lots Cohen has bought 1,544,130 shares for about $39.9 million [9][10], an average of about $25.84 a share [11]. The October 2 lot averaged about $24.41 [2]. The second lot, $22.8 million over 844,130 shares [1], works out to about $27.01 a share [12], at the top of the $26.75 to $27 range reported for it [4], so most of it must have filled at or within cents of $27. That is about 10.7% more per share [13] in roughly eleven days [5].

The 9.1% figure also gives a size for the company. If it is measured on the 46.2 million shares that include warrants [3], GameStop has about 508 million shares [14] and a market value near $13.8 billion at the $27.22 close [15]. That fits the Channel NewsAsia report that GameStop's roughly $56 billion eBay bid was about four times its market value [6], since $56 billion divided by four is $14 billion [16]. The stake itself is worth about $1.26 billion [17]. Add the September blocks of more than $57 million [24] and Cohen has put roughly $97 million or more into the stock across September and October [26].

We think a filing cannot separate a purchase made because the buyer sees value from one made to show that he does. Channel NewsAsia notes that analysts generally view insider purchases as a sign that executives are confident and believe shares are undervalued [25]. Neither report includes a comment from Cohen on why he is buying or links the purchases to the eBay bid. Cohen has paid about $27 a share. A buyer who found $24.41 cheap should find $27 less cheap, yet the larger lot, $22.8 million against $17.1 million [1][2], came at the higher price. The other reading is that the purchase is itself the message. According to Crypto Briefing, GME reportedly rose about 3% after hours once the buying became public [21].

The purchases follow an acquisition attempt that met a refusal. EBay rejected the offer as "neither credible nor attractive" [7], and in August Bloomberg reported that Cohen was considering abandoning the pursuit for a partnership or joint venture [8].

Our view would change if the stock fell back toward $24.41 and Cohen bought more there. A buyer who liked $27 should like $24.41 more, and the pattern would then look like a valuation call.

What to watch

  • Cohen's next SEC filing: whether a third October lot appears, and at what price against $27 and the $27.22 close.
  • Whether GME holds near its 52-week high once the headline effect fades, as Crypto Briefing puts it.
  • Any word from GameStop on the eBay partnership or joint venture that Bloomberg reported Cohen was weighing in August.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence72
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap+15
Incentives
Insufficient
Confidence75
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    GameStop CEO Ryan Cohen bought 844,130 shares for about $22.8 million, a regulatory filing showed on Tuesday, raising his total ownership to 9.1 per cent.

    Reported Supported Source: Channel NewsAsia, citing a regulatory filing2 sources— create a free account to open themView cited source
  2. [2]

    On October 2 Cohen bought 700,000 shares for about $17.1 million, at a weighted average of approximately $24.41 per share.

    Reported Supported Source: Crypto Briefing2 sources— create a free account to open themView cited source
  3. [3]

    Cohen's direct beneficial ownership is roughly 42.5 million shares; including warrants his stake is about 46.2 million shares, around 9.1% of the company.

    Reported Supported Source: Crypto Briefing2 sources— create a free account to open themView cited source

Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.

Add to ChatGPTAdd to Claude

Sources

2 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. channelnewsasia.com

    1 article · October 13, 2026

    GameStop CEO Cohen buys shares worth nearly $23 million
  2. cryptobriefing.com

    1 article · October 13, 2026

    GameStop CEO Ryan Cohen buys nearly $23 million in company shares

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Loading related stories