Skip to content

InvestIndependently confirmed2 publishers2 min readPublished

Wells Fargo shares fell despite loan losses that beat forecasts

Wells Fargo earned $5.95 billion in the third quarter with net charge-offs of $983 million, below analyst estimates. Credit is the stronger half of the quarter: the earnings beat was 2 to 3 cents a share and net interest income missed consensus.

The Investor · Invest desk

How we use AISend a correction

Photograph accompanying Wells Fargo shares fell despite loan losses that beat forecasts
Photo: finance.yahoo.com
Wells Fargo bought back stock above Tuesday's price Early-trading share price on Tuesday against the average price Wells Fargo paid to repurchase its common stock during the quarter.

Key figures: Wells Fargo shares traded at $82.05 in early trading Tuesday after a 1.5% drop. The bank's average repurchase price was about $87 a share. It repurchased $2.5 billion of common stock, 28.6 million shares, during the quarter.

Wells Fargo bought back stock above Tuesday's price
FigureValueNoteClaim
Share price, early trading Tuesday, after a 1.5% drop$82.05 a share13
Average repurchase price$87 a share, about23
Common stock repurchased during the quarter$2.5 billion28.6 million shares12

What happened

  • The total provision for credit losses was $1.03 billion, also better than the average estimate in Bloomberg's survey.
  • Net interest income of $12.5 billion fell $0.1 billion short of the $12.6 billion consensus, Bloomberg reported.
  • Nonperforming assets fell $585 million from the second quarter on lower commercial real estate nonaccrual loans, and their share of total loans slipped to 0.70% from 0.77%.
  • Shares dropped 1.5% to $82.05 in early trading Tuesday, after an 11% decline this year through Monday that ranked fourth-worst in the 24-company KBW Bank Index.

Why it matters

  • decision Management chose a $2.5 billion repurchase, at an average near $87 a share and about 53 times the quarter's reserve addition, over a larger reserve; that average sits about 6.5% above early Tuesday's price.
  • exposure The 660,000 new credit card accounts and the 15% rise in auto originations are balances this quarter's charge-off figures have barely tested.
  • constraint Return on tangible common equity of 16.3% is 0.7 to 1.7 points short of the 17% to 18% target, and with the margin flat the gap depends on revenue growth like the 12% in Wealth and Investment Management.

Credit is the part of this quarter the numbers support. Chief Executive Charlie Scharf said in the bank's statement: "While economic uncertainty exists and consumer sentiment remains mixed, our data shows that our consumer and business customers are doing well." [14] The figures fit. Quarterly charge-offs of $983 million [3] against $1.03 trillion of average loans [9] annualize to about 0.38%, our calculation and not a reported ratio [25], and the consumer charge-off rate fell to 0.70% [17]. Every one of those numbers comes from the bank, and the bank is one lender. Neither report gave the analyst estimates for provisions or charge-offs, so the size of the credit beat cannot be measured [4].

The reserve line is thinner. The provision of $1.03 billion [2] exceeded charge-offs by $47 million [20], so the allowance grew by roughly that sum while average loans were 11% higher than a year earlier [9]. That is a bet that losses stay where they are. We think the bet holds for another quarter, and we would be wrong if the consumer charge-off rate climbs back above 0.70% or charge-offs overtake the provision. The counter-thesis is that low loss ratios on a book growing 11% partly reflect new loans that have not had time to default. Scharf himself set AI infrastructure investment, high employment and consistent wage growth against higher interest rates, elevated oil prices and persistent inflation [15].

The earnings beat is small. EPS of $1.87 [1] topped the $1.85 average estimate the AP cited [5] and the $1.84 adjusted estimate in Bloomberg's survey [6], a margin of 2 to 3 cents [21]. Net interest income grew less than half as fast as average loans, 4.7% against 11% [22], and the net interest margin of 2.43% was unchanged from the prior quarter after several periods of erosion [8].

What to watch

  • Whether the consumer charge-off rate moves back above 0.70% in the fourth quarter, or charge-offs overtake the provision.
  • Whether net interest margin holds at 2.43% and net interest income closes the gap to the $12.6 billion consensus level.
  • Charge-off and provision figures from other large US banks, which would show whether this is one lender's book or a wider pattern.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence82
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap−10
Incentives
Insufficient
Confidence80
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    Wells Fargo reported third-quarter net income of $5.95 billion, or $1.87 per diluted share.

  2. [2]

    Wells Fargo's total provision for credit losses for the third quarter was $1.03 billion.

  3. [3]

    Wells Fargo's net charge-offs, the portion of loans written off as unrecoverable, were $983 million in the third quarter.

Sources

2 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. finance.yahoo.com

    1 article · October 13, 2026

    Wells Fargo Beats as Strong Customers Keep Lid on Loan Losses
  2. qz.com

    1 article · October 13, 2026

    Wells Fargo earned $5.95 billion in Q3 as loan losses stayed low

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Loading related stories