Skip to content

Invest Not yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher 2 min read Published

More 401(k) pre-retirees want to withdraw at will than want a personalized plan, 46% to 40%

Some 40% of 401(k) pre-retirees want a personalized retirement plan and 39% want guaranteed monthly payments, a report found. The top ask is withdrawal at any time, at 46%, so the advisor opening is narrower than those two figures suggest.

The Investor · Invest desk

How we use AI Send a correction

Illustration accompanying More 401(k) pre-retirees want to withdraw at will than want a personalized plan, 46% to 40%
Generated illustration
Withdrawal at any time tops pre-retirees' asks Share of plan participants who want each option, from a report on pre-retirees, as reported by American Banker.

Ranked bars: 46% of participants want to withdraw money at any time, 40% want a personalized, detailed plan, 39% want guaranteed monthly payments and 31% want to change their investments.

Withdrawal at any time tops pre-retirees' asks (Share of plan participants wanting each option, one report)
RankItemValueClaim
1Withdraw money at any time46% of participants3
2Personalized, detailed plan40% of participants1
3Guaranteed monthly payments39% of participants2
4Change their investments31% of participants4

What happened

  • A further 31% of participants want to be able to change the investments they hold, according to the same report, which was released this month.
  • The report suggests plan sponsors may do better offering a range of solutions to participants than depending on individual products.
  • A separate recent Cerulli report found 3.5% of wealth advisors' new clients come from the defined contribution plans those advisors work with.
  • Advisors told Cerulli they want more help from their home offices in converting defined contribution plan participants into advisory clients.

Why it matters

  • contradiction The top ask and the guarantee are the pair Principal's Sri Reddy says can contradict each other or become very expensive together, so a participant who wants both has not yet priced either.
  • constraint DC specialists draw about 10.6 times the plan-sourced share of new clients that wealth advisors overall do. In our view the supply of advisors who can convert participants, more than participant demand, looks like the binding limit.
  • decision Recordkeepers and plan sponsors choose where to spend. A sponsor that only adds another product answers the 39% and leaves the 40% to someone else, while Bailey says they have an opportunity to help participants develop plans to use these products effectively.
  • cost A detailed plan costs whoever delivers it. Reddy says the advisor must track holdings across multiple 401(k) accounts and IRAs, pre-tax versus post-tax money, withdrawal strategies and required minimum distributions.

Withdrawal at any time leads the list by 6 points over the personalized plan and by 7 over guaranteed payments [16]. The four shares reported sum to 156% [18], so respondents could pick more than one answer. Depending on how much the plan group and the guarantee group overlap, together they cover anywhere from 40% to 79% of participants [19]. The account of the report does not say how many people were surveyed or what the overlap is.

The 39% asking for guaranteed payments is itself asking for a product, and Cerulli's Chris Bailey ties it to the plan in one sentence. "As much as they want guaranteed income in retirement, pre-retirees also want a personalized, detailed plan they can follow in retirement," he said in a statement [6]. Bailey treats the two asks as one request: a guarantee delivered inside a plan.

The appetite for help is stated bluntly. "Most pre-retirees are uncomfortable making key retirement income decisions without an advisor's help," Bailey said [5]. Sri Reddy of Principal Financial Group describes a modest version of the service. He said advisors should give clients enough information to feel somewhat in control of the decision, and added: "But at the end of the day, they're trusting you and your judgment." [13]

We think the opening is real and is gated by delivery, or rather by who is paid to deliver it. A participant who tells a surveyor she wants a plan has not agreed to pay for one, and 46% of the same participants also want to be able to leave at will [3]. There are three ways this goes differently. Sponsors could add products and no planning support, and the 40% would go unserved [1]. Participants who get a plan could keep asking for withdrawal at any time, and advisors would then manage a standing contradiction. Or Bailey's hope could hold: "Perhaps increased access to planning and advice will reduce the need for flexibility that intermediaries and participants seek," he said [8].

The thesis is wrong if the share of wealth advisors' new clients that comes from the plans they serve stays where it is [9] after home offices build conversion help, because then the limit is demand.

What to watch

  • Whether Cerulli's next defined contribution distribution report shows the withdraw-at-any-time share falling below 46% where participants have access to planning and advice.
  • Whether recordkeepers and plan sponsors fund planning support or only widen the product menu in response to the 40% and 39% asks.
  • Whether wealth advisors' home offices ship conversion help for plan participants, the support advisors told Cerulli they want.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence50
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap+25
Incentives55
Confidence55
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    40% of plan participants want "a personalized, detailed, and actionable plan to follow in retirement."

    Reported Supported Source: Report on pre-retirees in 401(k) plans, as reported by American BankerView cited source
  2. [2]

    39% of participants would like guaranteed monthly payments that would last after their savings are used up.

    Reported Supported Source: Report on pre-retirees in 401(k) plans, as reported by American BankerView cited source
  3. [3]

    46% of plan participants want to be able to withdraw money at any time.

    Reported Supported Source: Report on pre-retirees in 401(k) plans, as reported by American BankerView cited source

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. americanbanker.com

    1 article · October 13, 2026

    Pre-retirees want income planning advice, beyond investment products

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Entities

Loading related stories