J.B. Hunt's fuel surcharges explain 46% of its revenue growth and about a third of its margin loss
J.B. Hunt's operating margin fell to 6.7% from 7.9% on third-quarter revenue of $3.68 billion, up 20%. Rents and purchased transportation expense grew about 32%, well ahead of the revenue line.
The Investor · Invest desk

Key figures: J.B. Hunt's revenue excluding fuel surcharges grew 13%, against 20% for total revenue. Fuel surcharge revenue rose to $670.8 million from $385.6 million.
| Figure | Value | Note | Claim |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth excluding fuel surcharges | 13% | 10 | |
| Total revenue growth | 20% | 1 | |
| Fuel surcharge revenue | $670.8 million | up from $385.6 million | 9 |
What happened
- Net earnings were $172.4 million, against $170.8 million a year earlier.
- Rents and purchased transportation expense reached $1.76 billion from $1.33 billion, and fuel and fuel taxes climbed to $260.4 million from $164.0 million.
- The stock fell 4.2% in after-hours trading to $225.52, after closing the regular session up 1.4%.
Why it matters
- What doesn't add up contradiction The company lists fuel among its margin drags, yet the segment whose profit fell by roughly what Intermodal added blames driver, medical, insurance and equipment costs.
- What it limits constraint While diesel stays high, surcharge revenue keeps enlarging the denominator, so the reported margin would keep understating the underlying ratio by about 0.4 points.
- Who has to decide decision J.B. Hunt put the equivalent of 101% of the quarter's net earnings into buybacks and has cut debt by about $480 million, so the 3% per-share gain depends on repurchases continuing at that pace.
Back out the 20% growth and revenue a year earlier was about $3.07 billion [20], so the gain was roughly $613 million [21]. The $285.2 million rise in surcharge revenue [22] is about 46% of that [23], give or take a point for rounding in the reported growth rates. Revenue excluding surcharges still grew 13% [10].
The margin is a separate test. Take the surcharge out of the denominator and operating margin was about 8.2% this quarter against about 9.0% a year earlier [26], a fall of 0.8 points against the reported 1.2. Dilution from the surcharge therefore explains roughly a third of the decline [27]. The rest is cost growth: rents and purchased transportation rose about 32% on revenue up 20% [24][1], an increase of roughly $430 million that is about 4.5 times the $96.4 million rise in fuel and fuel taxes [25]. The report does not say how much of the purchased transportation increase is fuel, so part of that 32% may be fuel costs passed through in carrier rates.
The segments point away from fuel. Dedicated Contract Services operating income fell 22% to $81.7 million, and the company cited driver personnel, group medical claims, insurance and equipment expenses [16]. That is a loss of about $23 million [28]. Intermodal's operating income rose by about $22.5 million over the same quarter [29].
The 3% profit growth is a per-share figure [1]. Net earnings rose 0.9% [19], so most of the per-share gain looks like a smaller share count after the quarter's repurchases [18].
Chief Financial Officer Brad Delco had warned investors that earnings would come in 5% to 10% below the prior quarter, according to Barron's [12]. Per-share earnings of $1.82 are 4.7% below the second quarter's $1.91 [31][17], so if he meant per-share earnings the quarter landed slightly better than the mildest decline he flagged. Delco said the company is seeing "some of the most radical and abnormal swings in fuel prices," according to Barron's [13], with diesel above $6 a gallon against near $3.65 a year ago [14].
A Seeking Alpha author who rates the shares a Hold wrote that the company beat on both revenue and earnings but that the profitability figures did not impress [7]. The shares had already gained more than 20% year to date and about 70% over the prior year [8], and the earnings beat was one cent, $1.82 against the $1.81 analysts polled by Zacks had forecast, according to The Associated Press [6].
We think fuel explains less of the margin loss than of the revenue gain. The counter-case sits in the purchased transportation line: if J.B. Hunt discloses that most of the $430 million increase was fuel passed through by carriers, the 46% and one-third figures understate fuel's role and we are wrong.
What to watch
- Fourth-quarter Dedicated Contract Services operating income against the $81.7 million reported, and whether the insurance and medical cost lines the company cited ease.
- Delco's guidance for fourth-quarter per-share earnings against the $1.82 reported.
- Operating margin with surcharge revenue removed, against about 8.2% this quarter.
Information, not investment advice. This story is general information about companies and markets, drawn from cited reporting. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security; check the cited sources before acting.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence78
- Adoption
- Not scored
- Hype gap−10
- Incentives
- Not scored
- Confidence75
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
J.B. Hunt reported third-quarter revenue of $3.68 billion, up 20% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share rose 3% to $1.82.
- [2]
Net earnings were $172.4 million, compared with $170.8 million a year earlier.
- [3]
Operating income rose 2% to $247.1 million, but operating income as a share of revenue fell to 6.7% from 7.9%.
- [4]
The company said higher purchased transportation, fuel and fuel taxes, and insurance claims expenses drove the decline in operating margin.
- [5]
J.B. Hunt stock fell 4.2% in after-hours trading Thursday to $225.52 after the report; the stock had closed the regular session up 1.4%.
- [6]
Analysts polled by Zacks Investment Research had forecast profit of $1.81 a share and revenue of $3.56 billion.
- [7]
A Seeking Alpha author who rates J.B. Hunt shares a Hold wrote that the company beat on both the top and bottom lines but the profitability figures did not impress.
- [8]
J.B. Hunt stock was already up over 20% year to date and about 70% in the last year prior to the earnings release.
- [9]
Fuel surcharge revenue rose to $670.8 million from $385.6 million.
- [10]
Revenue excluding fuel surcharges grew 13%.
- [11]
Fuel and fuel taxes expense climbed to $260.4 million from $164.0 million, and rents and purchased transportation expense reached $1.76 billion, up from $1.33 billion.
- [12]
Chief Financial Officer Brad Delco had warned investors ahead of the report that earnings for the July-to-September period would come in 5% to 10% below the prior quarter's level.
- [13]
Brad Delco said the company is seeing "some of the most radical and abnormal swings in fuel prices."
- [14]
Diesel prices now exceed $6 per gallon, versus near $3.65 a year ago.
- [15]
Intermodal revenue rose 20% to $1.83 billion, and operating income rose 18% to $147.5 million on an 8% increase in loads.
- [16]
Dedicated Contract Services operating income fell 22% to $81.7 million on revenue of $960 million, as driver personnel, group medical claims, insurance and equipment expenses rose.
- [17]
J.B. Hunt reported second-quarter earnings of $1.91 per diluted share on revenue of $3.5 billion in July.
- [18]
In the third quarter the company bought back $174 million of its stock; debt outstanding at Sept. 30 was $1.12 billion, down from $1.60 billion a year earlier.
- [19]
Net earnings rose 0.9% year on year.
- [20]
Revenue a year earlier was about $3.07 billion.
- [21]
Revenue rose by roughly $613 million year on year.
- [22]
Fuel surcharge revenue rose $285.2 million.
- [23]
The surcharge rise is about 46% of the revenue increase (45% to 47% depending on rounding in the reported growth rates).
- [24]
Rents and purchased transportation expense rose about 32%, or roughly $430 million.
- [25]
Fuel and fuel taxes expense rose $96.4 million, so the purchased transportation increase is about 4.5 times as large.
- [26]
Excluding fuel surcharge revenue from revenue, operating margin was about 8.2% in the third quarter against about 9.0% a year earlier, a fall of about 0.8 points against the reported 1.2 points.
- [27]
Surcharge dilution accounts for about 0.4 points, roughly a third, of the 1.2-point reported margin decline.
- [28]
Dedicated Contract Services operating income fell by about $23 million year on year.
- [29]
Intermodal operating income rose by about $22.5 million year on year.
- [30]
The $174 million buyback equals about 101% of the quarter's net earnings, and debt is about $480 million lower than a year earlier.
- [31]
Third-quarter diluted EPS of $1.82 is about 4.7% below the second quarter's $1.91.
Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.
Sources
2 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.
- qz.comJ.B. Hunt revenue rose 20% to $3.68 billion as higher costs held profit growth to 3%
1 article · October 16, 2026
- seekingalpha.comJ.B. Hunt Q3: Rising Costs Bite, Shares Fairly Valued
1 article · October 16, 2026
Topics and entities
Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.