Hanwha Semitech's operating profit covered about 60% of its first-half interest bill
Hanwha Semitech earned 2.5 billion won of operating profit in the first half, short of its 4.2 billion won interest expense. Non-chip lines are still 82% of sales, so further parent funding turns on orders for hybrid bonders and deposition tools.
The Investor · Invest desk

Key figures: first-half operating profit of 2.5 billion won; first-half interest expense of 4.2 billion won; 100 billion won raised from the parent through rights offerings of 50 billion won each in March last year and April this year.
| Figure | Value | Note | Claim |
|---|---|---|---|
| First-half operating profit | 2.5 billion won | 1 | |
| First-half interest expense | 4.2 billion won | 2 | |
| Raised from parent, total | 100 billion won | two rights offerings of 50 billion won each | 9 |
What happened
- The money came from the parent in two rights offerings of 50 billion won each, in March last year and April this year.
- Chip equipment revenue was 42.1 billion won in the first half, up 42% from 29.7 billion won a year earlier, and 18% of the company's sales.
- The operating margin was minus 13.26% in the first quarter and 9.51% in the second, so the half-year figure averages two very different quarters.
- Hanwha Semitech is understood to have delivered all six TC bonders it won early this year, against ASMPT's capacity to ship more than 25 comparable units in one quarter.
- The second-generation hybrid bonder was unveiled early this year, but customer quality verification is pending and no formal orders have followed.
Why it matters
- cost Chip tools need cash for parts, assembly, performance verification and shipment even after an order is signed. Each batch draws on cash before it adds revenue, and so far the parent has supplied that cash.
- decision An industry official said another rights offering and a sale of the machine tool business are both under review. Machine tools are no more than about 45 billion won of sales on the report's won figures, so a sale would lift chip equipment's share only from 17.1% to about 21.0%.
- contradiction The report's percentages do not tie to its won figures: 158.8 billion won of SMT on 246.3 billion won of revenue is 64.5%, not 69%, and chip sales are 17.1%, not 18%. Non-chip sales come to 82% to 83% either way, so the conclusion survives the mismatch.
The Financial Supervisory Service data put operating profit at 2.5 billion won [1] against 4.2 billion won of interest [2]. That is cover of about 0.6 times, 1.7 billion won short over six months [14]. The 1.02% margin is still a recovery from minus 8.42% a year earlier [3].
Kiwoom Securities projects a third-quarter margin of 1.35% [5]. Put that on revenue equal to the first-half quarterly average of 123.2 billion won (our assumption) and the quarter earns about 1.7 billion won [15]. Interest would be roughly 2.1 billion won if the half-year's 4.2 billion won accrues evenly [16]. Cover stays below one, by less.
Customers could pay for the pivot, if TC bonder orders keep coming after SK hynix qualified the tool in the first quarter of last year [13]. The parent could be asked a third time. Or the company could sell part of the 82% of sales that sit outside chips [17]. The counter-thesis is that none of this is urgent: the second quarter shows the business can earn when deliveries land [4]. The report, though, says earnings follow order timing and that the volatility is expected to continue into the third quarter [6]. The report does not give a cash balance or total debt, so how much of the 100 billion won is left is unknown [9].
We think the recovery holds, though nothing in the report shows when it will be large enough to pay the interest. Operating profit at this scale cannot finance a larger tool run [14]. The pivot needs outside money, and the parent is the only source the report shows the company using [9]. en.sedaily.com framed the need as conditional: additional parent funding becomes unavoidable if new chip lines fail to produce revenue soon [21]. An industry official quoted in the report said: "If the company cannot turn next-generation equipment development into revenue and profit after spending the proceeds from the rights offerings, additional fundraising will be unavoidable." [22]
We would be wrong if the next batch of tools is paid for from operating cash flow. The third-quarter projection makes that look unlikely [5].
What to watch
- Hanwha Semitech's third-quarter filing: operating profit above roughly 2.1 billion won would cover a quarter's interest and weaken the funding case.
- A customer quality-verification result or first formal order for the second-generation hybrid bonder.
- Any disclosure of a third rights offering or a sale of the machine tool business.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence58
- Adoption25
- Hype gap+35
- Incentives
- Insufficient
- Confidence52
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
Hanwha Semitech posted first-half revenue of 246.3 billion won and operating profit of 2.5 billion won.
- [2]
Hanwha Semitech's first-half operating profit was below its interest expenses of 4.2 billion won for the same period.
- [3]
The first-half operating margin of 1.02% was a return to profit from minus 8.42% a year earlier.
- [4]
Hanwha Semitech's operating margin was minus 13.26% in the first quarter and rebounded to 9.51% in the second quarter.
- [5]
Kiwoom Securities projects a third-quarter operating margin of 1.35%, down about 8 percentage points from the previous quarter.
- [6]
The margin swings reflect earnings that fluctuate with order timing and equipment delivery schedules, and the volatility is expected to continue into the third quarter.
- [7]
Semiconductor equipment revenue was 42.1 billion won in the first half, up 42% from 29.7 billion won a year earlier, and 18% of company revenue.
- [8]
Hanwha Semitech won an order for six TC bonders early this year and is understood to have delivered all of them by the first half, while rival ASMPT has the capacity to ship more than 25 comparable units in a single quarter.
- [9]
Hanwha Semitech has drawn funding from its parent for two consecutive years, raising 50 billion won each in March last year and April this year through rights offerings, 100 billion won in total.
- [10]
Semiconductor equipment requires substantial upfront cash for parts procurement, assembly, performance verification and shipment even after customer orders are secured.
- [11]
For hybrid bonders used in HBM packaging, the company delivered a first-generation tool four years ago and unveiled a second-generation version early this year, but customer quality verification is pending and no formal orders have followed.
- [12]
Hanwha Semitech acquired the deposition equipment business from Hanwha Momentum in late 2023 and has been developing DRAM deposition tools with a customer, but has yet to show clear results.
- [13]
Hanwha Semitech began developing TC bonders in 2020 and passed SK hynix quality verification in the first quarter of last year, signing an initial supply contract worth 21 billion won.
- [14]
Operating profit covered about 0.6 times (59.5%) of first-half interest expense, a shortfall of 1.7 billion won.
- [15]
A 1.35% margin on assumed third-quarter revenue equal to the first-half quarterly average of 123.2 billion won gives operating profit of about 1.7 billion won.
- [16]
If first-half interest accrues evenly, quarterly interest is about 2.1 billion won.
- [17]
SMT equipment generated 158.8 billion won in the first half, 69% of revenue; including the machine tool business acquired in 2019, non-semiconductor operations account for 82% of sales.
- [18]
On the reported won figures, SMT is 158.8 / 246.3 = 64.5% of revenue (reported as 69%) and chip equipment is 42.1 / 246.3 = 17.1% (reported as 18%); non-chip revenue is 204.2 billion won, or 82.9%, against the reported 82%.
- [19]
Machine tool sales are no more than about 45.4 billion won on the report's won figures, the revenue left after SMT and chip equipment.
- [20]
Without machine tools, chip equipment's share of revenue would rise from 17.1% to about 21.0%.
- [21]
If new chip equipment lines, including hybrid bonders and front-end deposition tools, fail to produce revenue soon, additional funding from the parent company is expected to become unavoidable.
- [22]
"If the company cannot turn next-generation equipment development into revenue and profit after spending the proceeds from the rights offerings, additional fundraising will be unavoidable," an industry official said.
- [23]
The industry official said various options are under review, including another rights offering and a sale of the machine tool business.
Sources
1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.
- en.sedaily.comHanwha Semitech Raises 100 Billion Won but Posts 1% Margin
1 article · October 13, 2026
Topics and entities
Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.
Topics
- Rights offeringsFollow
- HBM packagingFollow
- Semiconductor EquipmentFollow
Entities
- SK hynixFollow
- Financial Supervisory ServiceFollow
- Hanwha VisionFollow
- ASMPTFollow
- Hanwha MomentumFollow
- Hanwha SemitechFollow
- Kiwoom SecuritiesFollow