Skip to content

Science Also reported elsewhere2 publishers 2 min read Published

Six southern English counties become the first placed in 'severe drought' under the post-2012 classification

England has declared its first 'severe drought' under the post-2012 classification, covering parts of six southern counties. Roughly 30 million people across England and Wales are covered by hosepipe bans.

The Scientist · Science desk

How we use AI Send a correction

Illustration accompanying Six southern English counties become the first placed in 'severe drought' under the post-2012 classification
Generated illustration
Some reservoirs are at 'exceptionally low' levels Reservoir levels in % of capacity: the expected and actual averages, and two reservoirs at 'exceptionally low' levels.

Bar chart of reservoir levels in % of capacity: expected average, roughly 75%; actual average, just over 50%; Ardingly Reservoir in West Sussex, 23%; Wimbleball Reservoir in Somerset, 21%.

Some reservoirs are at 'exceptionally low' levels (% of reservoir capacity filled)
ItemValueClaim
Expected average, roughly75% of capacity18
Actual average, just over50% of capacity18
Ardingly, West Sussex23% of capacity7
Wimbleball, Somerset21% of capacity7

What happened

  • The Environment Agency says south-east and south-west England have had their driest April to September in more than a century.
  • In July the UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology put most of England's monitored river flows in one of three categories: "below normal", "notably low" or "exceptionally low".
  • So far 11 UK water companies have announced hosepipe bans in 2026, ten across central, southern and eastern England and one in Wales.
  • Under a temporary use ban, hosepipes cannot be used to water gardens, wash vehicles and windows, or fill pools.

Why it matters

  • What it limits constraint Businesses that withdraw water from natural sources in the affected counties face extra checks, and monitoring of reservoir levels, river flows and water quality is stepped up.
  • Who's exposed exposure Groundwater, which south-east England relies on more than reservoirs, can take years to respond fully to current conditions, so recovery there may lag any return of rain.
  • What it sets up precedent First use of the label is not a severity record: the government says droughts in 1976 and 1995 would have met it had the category existed.

According to the BBC, low reservoir levels are a key reason parts of southern England entered severe drought [13]. On average England's reservoirs are just over half full, where the Environment Agency would expect about three-quarters at this time of year [6]. That is a shortfall of about 25 percentage points [18]. An average hides the tail. Ardingly Reservoir in West Sussex stands at 23% and Wimbleball Reservoir in Somerset at 21%, both rated "exceptionally low" [7].

Storage is one input among several. The BBC names three main sources of water: reservoirs, rivers and deep underground [16]. Welsh Water says most reservoir levels in Wales are normal for the time of year [11], yet all of Wales was already in drought, as was most of England, after the hottest summers on record in both nations [9]. Wales shows that reservoir levels alone do not track drought status one for one.

Severe drought is also the top rung of a ladder. Below drought sits "prolonged dry weather", the category that covers parts of north-east and north-west England [17].

The two headline numbers count different things. Severe drought applies to parts of Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, East Sussex and West Sussex [1]. The hosepipe-ban figure covers people in parts of England and Wales [3]. The thing this doesn't tell you is how many of those people live inside the six counties, and the BBC account does not give that split.

What to watch

  • Whether the extra checks on businesses that withdraw water produce published findings or new limits in the six counties.
  • Reservoir readings at Ardingly and Wimbleball against the roughly three-quarters level the Environment Agency would expect.
  • Whether more water companies join the 11 that have announced hosepipe bans so far this year.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence72
Adoption70
Hype gap−5
Incentives
Insufficient
Confidence65
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    'Severe drought', the highest category, has been declared for parts of Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, East Sussex and West Sussex.

    Reported Supported Source: BBC NewsView cited source
  2. [2]

    The 'severe drought' classification was introduced following the 2012 drought, and this is the first time it has been implemented.

    Reported Supported Source: BBC NewsView cited source
  3. [3]

    Roughly 30 million people across parts of England and Wales are covered by hosepipe bans, as part of water companies' efforts to manage supplies.

    Reported Supported Source: BBC NewsView cited source

Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.

Add to ChatGPTAdd to Claude

Sources

2 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. bbc.co.uk

    1 article · October 15, 2026

    Severe drought declared and hosepipe bans in force - is your area affected?
  2. theguardian.com

    1 article · October 15, 2026

    Severe drought declared in six areas of England as public water supplies under threat

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Loading related stories