Skip to content

InvestNot yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher2 min readPublished

Employers' unpaid pension premiums leave 134,616 Korean workers short of a monthly pension

Employers that deducted National Pension premiums but did not remit them left 1,503,427 Korean workers with uncredited months, NPS data show. In 134,616 cases the record would clear the 10-year minimum if those months counted.

The Investor · Invest desk

How we use AISend a correction

Illustration accompanying Employers' unpaid pension premiums leave 134,616 Korean workers short of a monthly pension
Generated illustration
Many shut out of a pension are a single month short Korean workers whose records would clear the 120-month National Pension minimum if their employers' unpaid months counted, per NPS data.

Key figures: 134,616 workers would reach the 10-year pension minimum if employers' unpaid months counted. Of them, 56,883 are recorded at 119 months and 20,982 are aged 60 or older. Another 2,823 who already took lump-sum refunds would have qualified.

Many shut out of a pension are a single month short
FigureValueNoteClaim
Would reach 10-year minimum134,616 workers4
Recorded at 119 months56,883 workers6
Aged 60 or older20,982 workers5
Already took lump-sum refund2,823 workers7

What happened

  • On average, each affected worker lost about seven months of credited contributions.
  • 2,823 workers who took a lump-sum refund from 2023 through June this year would have met the 10-year minimum if their employers' unpaid months had counted.
  • The NPS told Rep. So's office it "fully sympathizes with the need to provide relief to workers who are disadvantaged" by employer nonpayment.

Why it matters

  • cost Repair falls on the worker: one who pays their own share directly may get credit for only part of the arrears, and in some cases must also cover the employer's share to have all of it counted.
  • decision Any rule that credits workers first has to say whether it reaches the 2,823 who already took refunds, and that choice sets how far back the claim on the fund runs.
  • exposure The 20,982 workers aged 60 or older among the 134,616 have the least room for a slow review.

Multiply the 1,503,427 by the reported average loss per worker and the pension records are missing about 10.5 million months of work [1][2][12]. Only 134,616 of those workers, about 9%, would cross the 10-year minimum for a monthly pension if the arrears were counted [3][4][13]. The other 1,368,811 are counted as losing months, but the data supplied do not say what that costs them in benefit [14]. The two figures are also different kinds of number: the 1.5 million counts anyone who lost credit at some point as of September, and the 134,616 are described as currently short [1][4].

The split inside the 134,616 sets the price of any fix. The 56,883 at 119 months are 42% of the group [16], and the other 77,733 are two or more months short [15]. In a one-month case the fund's exposure is the premium, or rather the monthly pension that one premium unlocks. In our view that is where the burden on pension finances would sit, the first reason the NPS gave when it said crediting workers first needs careful review [10]. The objection holds only if the fund cannot collect the arrears from the employer afterward. The second reason it cited, fairness toward those who paid in full [10], does not depend on any of these numbers.

Rep. So Byung-hoon of the Democratic Party of Korea, who obtained the NPS data and sits on the National Assembly's Health and Welfare Committee, wants credit assigned to workers first [1]. He said it is "unreasonable that workers who have done nothing wrong should bear the risk of losing their retirement pension simply because an employer failed to pay premiums, when the legal obligation to pay rests with the employer." [11] The measures the NPS lists as under review include broader criteria for disclosing the identities of employers with large or habitual arrears [10]. A published list of employers adds no months to a worker's record.

Two outcomes follow from where the review lands. If credit goes to workers first and the fund pursues employers afterward, the 56,883 one-month cases are fixed at once and the fund carries the collection risk. If the review stops at disclosure, the 134,616 stay short until their employers pay. We would be wrong about the finance burden if the NPS recovers most arrears from employers quickly, and wrong about the scale of the harm if most of the 1,503,427 have since been made whole, in which case the 134,616 is the better measure of who is hurt today.

What to watch

  • Whether the NPS publishes how much of the arrears it collects from employers after the fact, since that sets what crediting workers first would cost the fund.
  • Whether the review of broader employer-disclosure criteria arrives with a credit-first proposal or on its own.
  • Whether Rep. So or the Health and Welfare Committee turns the credit-first proposal into a bill.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence62
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap−5
Incentives55
Confidence58
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    As of September, 1,503,427 National Pension subscribers had lost contribution credit at some point because their workplaces fell behind on premium payments, according to NPS data obtained by Rep. So Byung-hoon of the Democratic Party of Korea, a member of the National Assembly's Health and Welfare Committee.

    ReportedSupportedSource: en.sedaily.com, citing NPS data obtained by Rep. So Byung-hoonView cited source
  2. [2]

    On average, each affected subscriber lost about seven months of credited contributions.

    ReportedSupportedSource: en.sedaily.com, citing NPS data obtained by Rep. So Byung-hoonView cited source
  3. [3]

    A National Pension old-age benefit is paid monthly only to those with at least 10 years (120 months) of credited contributions.

    ReportedSupportedSource: en.sedaily.comView cited source

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. en.sedaily.com

    1 article · October 11, 2026

    1.5 Million Workers Lose Pension Credit to Unpaid Employer Premiums

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Loading related stories