Skip to content

BuildNot yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher2 min readPublished

Mac Studio M5 Ultra vs DGX Spark: capacity says what fits, bandwidth says what you wait for

The bandwidth gap is 4.4x and the capacity gap is 4x, which is why these two boxes are not really competing. One decides whether a model fits; the other decides whether it is usable.

The Engineer · Build desk

How we use AISend a correction

Photograph accompanying Mac Studio M5 Ultra vs DGX Spark: capacity says what fits, bandwidth says what you wait for
Photo: apple.com

What happened

  • NVIDIA's DGX Spark is shipping now at $4,699 with 128GB of coherent LPDDR5x at 273GB/s and the full CUDA stack.
  • That puts Apple roughly 4.4x ahead on memory bandwidth, 1.2TB/s against 273GB/s.
  • NVIDIA's own published figure for a Llama 3.3 70B QLoRA fine-tune on DGX Spark peaks at 5,079 training tokens per second.
  • Reviewers of the first DGX Spark reported a 100W cap and thermal throttling, with John Carmack naming the gap to the petaflop marketing.

Why it matters

  • decision Memory capacity and bandwidth settle the buy only when the job is serving tokens. For tuning work, the software stack settles it and the memory numbers become decoration.
  • cost What either box replaces is a metered cloud bill or a used-GPU build the author found unbuildable on consumer VRAM prices and electricity, so the $5,500 is bought against a recurring cost, not a...
  • contradiction A 240W datasheet envelope and a reported 100W ceiling, 42 percent of it, describe different machines; until that closes, vendor throughput numbers read as peaks rather than sustained rates.
  • capability For buyers who can wait on a price, half a terabyte of fast unified memory makes higher precision and long context on very large models a desk-side option rather than rented capacity.

Take the configuration both vendors point at and divide. A 200B-parameter model at 4-bit weights is roughly 100GB of memory [21], and decode produces one token at a time, with a full pass over the weights for each one [3]. That makes the memory bus a hard ceiling: 273GB/s across 100GB is about 2.7 tokens per second on DGX Spark [26], while 1.2TB/s across the same weights is about 12 [27]. Both figures sit before KV cache traffic and everything else a runtime does, so read them as the rate no benchmark will beat. NVIDIA's advertised support for up to 200 billion parameters [12] is a claim about what fits, and it holds. The quoted petaFLOP of FP4 [6] is compute for prefill and training, not for the token you are waiting on.

Price per gigabyte then crosses over. Spark is $4,699 for 128GB, or $36.71 per gigabyte [16]. The base Mac Studio is $5,499 for 96GB, or $57.28 [17], the worst ratio in the comparison. Apple's 256GB step costs $4,000 on top of base [9], so that machine lands at $9,499 and $37.10 per gigabyte [18], within about one percent of Spark [19] with the bandwidth advantage attached. The 512GB tier has no price and does not ship until late October [8], which is the part a purchase order cannot act on. Note also what the headline number actually is: 1.2TB/s is a 50 percent step over M3 Ultra's 800GB/s [22], so the ceiling moves 50 percent and the arithmetic above moves with it.

One caution on all of it. This comparison comes from a single dev.to analysis whose author states he has used neither machine and worked from Apple's newsroom, NVIDIA's datasheet and third-party DGX Spark reviews [13]. Spec sheets are precisely where sustained behaviour hides, which is what the Spark throttling reports were about.

So the jobs separate. If the work is generating tokens from a large model at a rate a person will sit through, the bus decides and there is one machine here. If the work is tuning, or anything that assumes CUDA, the spec sheet stops mattering: the inference servers people actually deploy were born on CUDA, and MLX remains Apple-only and slower to get day-one support for new open models [5]. Both boxes run off a standard wall outlet [14], so the constraint that used to settle this argument at home is gone, and the two memory numbers are what is left.

What to watch

  • Apple's price for the 512GB tier, which decides whether the dollars-per-gigabyte parity found at 256GB survives above it.
  • Whether shipping DGX Spark units hold the quoted 240W envelope under sustained inference, or repeat the first batch's throttling.
  • Independent decode benchmarks on M5 Ultra with 200B-class models, to see how far real tokens per second falls below the bandwidth ceiling.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence38
Adoption32
Hype gap+25
Incentives42
Confidence35
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    Apple announced a new Mac Studio with M5 Ultra offering up to 512GB of unified memory at 1.2TB/s of memory bandwidth, starting at $5,499 with 96GB.

  2. [2]

    Mac Studio M5 Ultra starts at $5,499 with 96GB of unified memory.

  3. [3]

    In the decode phase of LLM inference the model generates one token at a time and every token requires a full pass over the weights; once the model is loaded, inference is almost entirely a memory-bandwidth problem.

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. dev.to

    1 article · August 25, 2026

    Mac Studio M5 Ultra vs NVIDIA DGX Spark: The $5,500 Local AI Bet

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Loading related stories