Skip to content

InvestNot yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher2 min readPublished

IMF warns tokenized collateral could accelerate forced liquidations in a stress

The IMF counted $65.1 billion of tokenized real-world assets at July 31 in its October 2026 Global Financial Stability Report. It rates systemic risk limited because the market is small, and lists legal certainty and safe settlement among four obstacles to broader adoption.

The Investor · Invest desk

How we use AISend a correction

Photograph accompanying IMF warns tokenized collateral could accelerate forced liquidations in a stress
Photo: news.bitcoin.com
Credit and money funds lead tokenized assets Value of tokenized real-world assets by July 31, per the IMF, and three categories it itemizes. Excludes repo and stablecoins.

Key figures: tokenized real-world assets reached approximately $65.1 billion by July 31, excluding repurchase agreements and stablecoins, according to the IMF. Tokenized credit accounted for $30.4 billion, money market funds $17.5 billion and tokenized equities $2.3 billion.

Credit and money funds lead tokenized assets
FigureValueNoteClaim
Tokenized real-world assets, approximately$65.1 billionExcludes repo and stablecoins2
Tokenized credit$30.4 billion3
Money market funds$17.5 billion3
Tokenized equities$2.3 billion4

What happened

  • Tokenized repurchase agreements, counted separately from the total, recorded average daily transaction volumes of $303 billion.
  • More than half of tokenized equity trading occurred outside regular U.S. market hours, according to the IMF.
  • The fund's recommendations: regulation that does not favour one technology over another, tighter oversight, circuit breakers, and protections so that automated liquidations do not destabilize.

Why it matters

  • contradiction The IMF's reason for rating the risk limited is that the market is small, and clearing the four obstacles it lists is what would make the market larger.
  • constraint A platform that settles in private stablecoins or tokenized deposits takes on credit, liquidity and concentration risk that central bank money avoids, so the settlement asset is a risk choice for each venue.
  • decision Operators of tokenized collateral platforms must decide whether margin calls and liquidations run automatically without a pause, since circuit breakers would insert one.

Start with what the $65.1 billion is made of [2]. Credit, money market funds and equities, the three categories the news.bitcoin.com summary of the IMF chapter itemises, sum to $50.2 billion [18]. That leaves $14.9 billion outside those three [19], and the summary does not break it down. Credit alone is 46.7% of the total [21]. Equities, at $2.3 billion [4], are 3.5% of it [22], and roughly 80% of their transactions involved less than one share [7].

The larger figure sits outside the total. The IMF excludes repurchase agreements from the $65.1 billion [2], and tokenized repo averaged $303 billion in daily transaction volume [5], about 4.7 times the whole counted stock every day [20]. (That sets a flow against a stock, so it measures turnover; the summary does not say over what period the average was taken.) The IMF's own sentence on repo is the benign case. The paper says: "Tokenized repo can add greater flexibility and precision to the timing of the transaction, potentially supporting liquidity management." [17]

The harmful case runs through the same plumbing. When collateral is programmable, margin calls are automated and trading never stops, forced liquidations could come faster, the IMF warns [8]. It adds that collateral reused across interconnected platforms could support greater leverage [9]. We think the amplification would show first in repo, because that is where collateral moves most. Equity tokens, at 3.5% of the total [22], are too small to carry it.

The report compresses the trade-off into one sentence on composability. The paper says: "Composability can improve coordination and capital efficiency, yet it also propagates contagion and leverage across interconnected applications and expands the operational attack surface." [10] Underneath is a plainer claim: traditional systems contain delays that give institutions time to reconcile transactions and secure liquidity, and blockchain settlement can remove them [16].

Our view rests on an assumption about credit. The largest category [21] sits in markets the IMF calls fragmented and relatively illiquid [15], so we would expect it to turn over slowly and to be the least likely source of a fast liquidation spiral.

Two things would prove that wrong. If the buffers the IMF says tokenization removes are rebuilt in the contracts before a stress event, the repo turnover is the liquidity benefit the IMF describes and not a transmission channel. And if the unitemised $14.9 billion holds assets that trade as often as repo collateral, the exposure is larger than the named categories suggest.

What to watch

  • The full chapter text: the averaging window behind the $303 billion repo figure and the makeup of the roughly $14.9 billion outside credit, money market funds and equities.
  • Whether any regulator adopts circuit breakers or limits on automated liquidations for tokenized collateral, as the IMF recommends.
  • The next count of tokenized real-world assets after July 31: faster growth from $65.1 billion would weaken the IMF's stated reason for calling the risk limited.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence58
Adoption35
Hype gap+20
Incentives
Insufficient
Confidence60
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    The IMF raised financial stability concerns about tokenization in Chapter 3 of its October 2026 Global Financial Stability Report, titled 'Scaling Tokenization: New Efficiencies, New Vulnerabilities.'

    ReportedSupportedSource: news.bitcoin.com summary of the IMF reportView cited source
  2. [2]

    By July 31, tokenized real-world assets, excluding repurchase agreements and stablecoins, had reached approximately $65.1 billion, according to the IMF.

    ReportedSupportedSource: IMF, as reported by news.bitcoin.comView cited source
  3. [3]

    Tokenized credit accounted for $30.4 billion and money market funds represented $17.5 billion.

    ReportedSupportedSource: IMF, as reported by news.bitcoin.comView cited source

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. news.bitcoin.com

    1 article · October 12, 2026

    IMF Warns $65 Billion Tokenization Market Has a Dangerous Catch

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Entities

Loading related stories