Some ASML customers ask to order for 2029 and 2030 as 2027 and 2028 supply falls short
ASML said on Oct 14 that its 2027 and 2028 supply will not fully meet demand even after planned 30% capacity increases in both years. Some customers are also asking to order for 2029 and 2030, which ASML calls interest, and it gave no count or value.
The Investor · Invest desk
What happened
- CNBC reported that ASML is investigating ways to lift 2028 capacity beyond the 30% increase it had forecast earlier.
- ASML guided fourth-quarter sales to 14.2 billion to 15.2 billion euros with a gross margin near 57%, against analyst expectations of 14.19 billion and 55.4%.
- ASML narrowed its 2026 sales forecast to 44 billion to 45 billion euros, with the previous lower end at 43 billion.
Why it matters
- constraint ASML is the only maker of EUV machines, so a chipmaker short of tools in 2027 or 2028 has no second EUV supplier to call and can only move up the queue.
- decision ASML has to decide whether to build past the planned 30% for 2028. Until it does, customers asking for 2029 and 2030 slots are queuing for capacity ASML has not described.
- exposure ASML's long visibility rests on customers' own forecasts of AI investment, so a cut to those forecasts would reach its order book before it reached anyone else's.
In July ASML said it would raise capacity by 30% in 2027 and by a further 30% in 2028 [4]. If the two steps stack, that is 1.3 x 1.3 = 1.69, or about 69% more capacity than the 2026 base by 2028 [20]. CEO Christophe Fouquet now says supply planned for those two years will not fully meet demand [5], and CNBC reported that the company is "investigating ways" to go past the 30% for 2028 [6].
The company's own wording separates two kinds of demand. Fouquet said ASML was seeing "a lot of order intake for 2028. But also some strong interest to already place orders for 2029 and sometimes even 2030." [3] The press release put it as "some customers are expressing an interest in placing orders with us for 2029 and even 2030." [2] Orders exist for 2028. For 2029 and 2030 the word is interest.
That visibility is also the seller's account of its buyers' forecasts. Fouquet tied it to customers' "views on the size and duration of AI-related investments" [7]. ASML did not disclose how many customers are asking, for how many tools, or which tools the 2029 and 2030 interest covers. It is the only company that makes EUV machines [13], and Samsung and TSMC committed to its High NA EUV tool during the quarter [15], so an EUV bottleneck is a fair inference. The shortfall Fouquet described, though, covers ASML's supply generally.
Whether this is longer visibility than investors assumed, the evidence cannot settle. CNBC wrote that the comments will likely comfort investors who have been looking to assess the longer-term demand outlook [19], and the shares are already up 56% this year [14]. A stock that has risen that far has paid for some of this, and how much is not in these reports. We think the firmer signal is about supply: a buyer who cannot get tools in 2028 asks about 2029 whatever it believes about AI in 2030. The counter-case is that asking costs nothing until it becomes an order, and a customer short of allocation has a reason to ask early. We would be wrong if ASML's reported bookings stop at 2028, or if it finds enough capacity beyond the 30% to close the 2028 gap itself.
The quarter was less tidy than the outlook. Net sales of 11.66 billion euros were 0.5% below the 11.72 billion expected, while net profit of 4.96 billion euros was 21% above the 4.1 billion expected [11][18][17]. The fourth-quarter range of 14.2 billion to 15.2 billion euros has a midpoint of 14.7 billion [8], which is 26% above third-quarter sales [9] and 3.6% above the 14.19 billion consensus [10]. The gross margin guide of about 57% is 1.6 points above the 55.4% analysts expected [12].
What to watch
- Whether ASML's coming quarterly reports show booked orders for 2029 and 2030, not only customer interest.
- Whether ASML puts a number on 2028 capacity beyond the 30% increase it has already planned.
- Any cut to the AI investment forecasts customers give ASML, since the 2029 and 2030 interest rests on them.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence58
- Adoption45
- Hype gap+20
- Incentives65
- Confidence72
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
ASML guided fourth-quarter net sales of 14.2 billion to 15.2 billion euros and a gross margin of around 57 per cent; analysts polled by LSEG had expected sales of 14.19 billion euros and a gross margin of 55.4 per cent.
- [2]
CEO Christophe Fouquet said in a press release: "In light of their demand visibility, some customers are expressing an interest in placing orders with us for 2029 and even 2030."
- [3]
Fouquet said ASML was seeing "a lot of order intake for 2028. But also some strong interest to already place orders for 2029 and sometimes even 2030."
- [4]
In July ASML said it would increase capacity in 2027 by 30 per cent and again by 30 per cent in 2028.
- [5]
Fouquet said current supply planned for 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet the demand of ASML's customers.
- [6]
ASML is "investigating ways" to increase capacity for 2028 beyond the 30% increase it had previously forecast.
- [7]
CEO Christophe Fouquet said in a press release: "Our customers continue to increase their short- and medium-term equipment demand forecasts with us, driven primarily by their views on the size and duration of AI-related investments."
- [8]
The midpoint of the fourth-quarter sales guidance is 14.7 billion euros.
- [9]
The fourth-quarter guidance midpoint is about 26% above third-quarter net sales.
- [10]
The fourth-quarter guidance midpoint is about 3.6% above the 14.19 billion euro consensus.
- [11]
Third-quarter net sales were 11.66 billion euros versus 11.72 billion euros expected by LSEG consensus, and net profit was 4.96 billion euros versus 4.1 billion euros expected.
- [12]
The fourth-quarter gross margin guide is 1.6 percentage points above consensus.
- [13]
ASML is the only company in the world that produces extreme ultraviolet lithography machines.
- [14]
ASML shares have rallied 56% this year.
- [15]
During the quarter Samsung and TSMC committed to using ASML's High NA EUV lithography machines, its next-generation tool, which analysts see as key to future growth.
- [16]
ASML narrowed its full-year revenue forecast to net sales of 44 billion to 45 billion euros; the previous lower end was 43 billion euros.
- [17]
Third-quarter net profit was about 21% above expectations.
- [18]
Third-quarter net sales were about 0.5% below expectations.
- [19]
CNBC wrote that ASML's comments will likely comfort investors who have been looking to assess the longer-term demand outlook for its lithography machines.
- [20]
If the two 30% capacity steps compound, 2028 capacity is about 69% above the 2026 base.
Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.
Sources
2 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.
- channelnewsasia.comASML forecasts Q4 sales above expectations on AI chip demand
2 articles · October 13, 2026
- cnbc.comASML says it's getting order interest through 2030 as profit smashes expectations
1 article · October 13, 2026
Topics and entities
Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.