Skip to content

Security Not yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher 2 min read Published

Vghost hands root to any local user on four of the five Linux kernels Tencent tested

Tencent Zhuque Lab published working demos on October 12 for Vghost (CVE-2026-74580), a vhost bug that gives local users root on Linux 4.11 through 7.2-rc4. The August 3 fix is out, but Ubuntu 24.04 and 26.04 kernels were still listed as in progress on October 13.

The Watch · Security desk

How we use AI Send a correction

Illustration accompanying Vghost hands root to any local user on four of the five Linux kernels Tencent tested
Generated illustration
Kernel.org scores the flaw higher than Red Hat Severity score each scorer gave the vhost flaw. Kernel.org marks its scope as changed; Red Hat marks it unchanged.

Comparison of severity scores for the vhost flaw: kernel.org CVE team 8.8 with scope changed, Red Hat 7.3 with scope unchanged, Amazon 7.8, Oracle 7.3.

Kernel.org scores the flaw higher than Red Hat (Severity score each scorer gave the vhost flaw)
ItemValueClaim
kernel.org, scope changed8.8 score17
Red Hat, scope unchanged7.3 score18
Amazon7.8 score18
Oracle7.3 score18

What happened

  • vhost caches ring mappings and treats a hit as proof of a prior check, but changes to ring addresses or size on a live queue do not clear that cache.
  • Two changes created the bug: a 2017 change in Linux 4.11 added the cache, and a 2020 change in Linux 5.9 moved address checking to a later step.
  • The guest-to-host attack needs a virtio device behind a virtual IOMMU with iommu_platform on and vhost in device-IOTLB mode, then overwrites a function pointer in QEMU.
  • Tencent reproduced the full local-user-to-root chain on Ubuntu 26.04, RHEL 9.8, Amazon Linux 2023, Azure Linux 3.0 and Oracle Linux 10.2.
  • The Hacker News reports no public sign of exploitation so far.

Why it matters

  • exposure On four of the five tested images the device node is mode 0666, so every local account is a starting point for root. On Ubuntu only kvm group members are.
  • constraint Hosts running untrusted guests behind a virtual IOMMU have no interim workaround for the guest-to-host path. Only a patched kernel and a reboot close it.
  • decision Hosts still waiting on a vendor kernel can remove world access to the vhost nodes and limit the owning group to trusted virtualization services today.
  • contradiction kernel.org scores it 8.8 with scope changed and Red Hat 7.3 with scope unchanged, a split over whether the guest-to-host write crosses a trust boundary.

The gating question on the local path is who can open the device node. The attack is deterministic, with no memory grooming and no timing window [6], so a user who can open /dev/vhost-net or /dev/vhost-vsock [5] does not need luck or retries. A permissions check on those two nodes is the fastest way to size exposure on a host.

The fix preceded the write-up and demos by 70 days [c2, d1]. Hosts that installed the fix when it came out are covered. Hosts that were waiting for proof the bug is real now have working demos of both attacks [2].

Patch verification is where fleets will slip. Red Hat, Amazon Linux and Oracle Linux have shipped fixes [14]. The fix is commit de845981da67, and vendors may backport it without changing the version number [13]. A version string alone does not show whether a host is fixed. A host is fixed once a kernel containing the commit is installed and booted [13].

vhost serves containers as well as virtual machines [4]. The demos cover a local user on the host and a guest behind a virtual IOMMU, and The Hacker News describes no container escape [2]. A container workload matters here only if it can open the node. The article does not say how containers reach it.

On severity, we think hosts that run untrusted guests behind a virtual IOMMU should use the kernel.org rating. The write lands in the host's QEMU process [7]. That is the boundary crossing the kernel.org team cites for its scope-changed score [17]. Red Hat's lower, scope-unchanged rating [18] fits a host where only the local path applies.

What to watch

  • Ubuntu 24.04 and 26.04 kernel fixes, listed as in progress as of October 13.
  • Any report of exploitation in the wild now that working demos of both attacks are public.
  • Whether Microsoft ships a fix for Azure Linux 3.0, which the report does not list among the vendors with fixes.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence70
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap−10
Incentives
Insufficient
Confidence65
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    A flaw in Linux's vhost subsystem lets a local user read and write kernel memory at will and become root across nearly a decade of kernel versions.

    Reported Supported Source: The Hacker NewsView cited source
  2. [2]

    The bug is tracked as CVE-2026-74580 and named Vghost. Tencent Zhuque Lab, which found the flaw, released a fix on August 3 and published a full write-up on October 12 with working demos of both attacks.

    Reported Supported Source: The Hacker NewsView cited source
  3. [3]

    There is no public sign the flaw has been exploited yet.

    Reported Supported Source: The Hacker NewsView cited source

Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.

Add to ChatGPTAdd to Claude

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. thehackernews.com

    1 article · October 14, 2026

    AI-Found Linux Kernel Flaw Gives Local Users Root, and Can Break a Guest Out to the Host

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Entities

Loading related stories