Two venues hold 84% of the $5.78 billion bet on stocks and commodities through on-chain perps
trade[XYZ] and Variational hold about 84% of the record $5.78 billion in open interest on on-chain perpetual futures tracking stocks and commodities. The leader had the whole market at the start of the year and holds two-thirds now, so its share is falling while its book keeps growing.
The Investor · Invest desk

What happened
- trade[XYZ] holds $3.866 billion of open positions, about four times the $968.17 million on Variational, whose growth has picked up in recent weeks.
- QFEX holds $274.61 million, GMTrade $189.72 million and Lighter just over $100 million, while five other venues each hold under $80 million.
- The contracts carry price exposure only: a trader in an Nvidia perp owns no Nvidia shares, and positions usually settle in stablecoins.
Why it matters
- exposure About $3.87 billion of leveraged positions exists only as contracts on trade[XYZ], so an outage or pricing error there reaches two-thirds of the sector at once.
- constraint A trader who wants to spread venue risk has little depth to move into, with every venue outside the top two holding about $946 million combined.
- precedent Rivals that appeared only around April took a third of open interest from a sole incumbent, so further share loss for trade[XYZ] is the default expectation while that pace holds.
Divide $5.78 billion [1] by the 25.6-fold year-to-date rise in DefiLlama's data, as reported by Cryptopolitan [2], and the market at the start of the year comes out at roughly $226 million [15]. All of it sat on trade[XYZ], then the only venue listing these contracts [7]. trade[XYZ] has since grown its open interest about 17 times, to $3.866 billion [16]. Every other venue combined went from zero to about $1.91 billion, starting around April [17]. Over the same stretch the leader's share fell from 100% to about 67% [20].
The 84% figure [5] adds two separate systems together. The top two hold $4.834 billion between them, or 83.6% of the total [18], but they are different venues, and the share exposed to any single outage or pricing error is the 67% on trade[XYZ] [3]. Below them the field is thin. At least eight other venues [13] share about $946 million [19], and the largest of them, QFEX, holds $274.61 million [8], about 4.8% of the market [21].
Venue matters more here than it would for a tokenized share. A trader holding an Nvidia perp owns zero Nvidia shares, and the contract tracks the price and nothing else [6]. Tokenized stocks and Treasuries are usually backed by assets an issuer or custodian holds, and the $5.78 billion is counted separately from them [9]. These perps have no expiry, usually settle in stablecoins and carry leverage as standard [10]. None of the open interest is a claim on a share held anywhere, so each position exists only on the venue that prices and settles it [6][9].
The trading hours are the draw. Stock exchanges close at night and on weekends while perp venues keep running, so anyone with stablecoins in hand can open a leveraged gold or tech-stock position on a Sunday at 3 a.m. [11]. According to Cryptopolitan, that matters most to users outside the U.S. who face restrictions or high costs buying American shares through local brokers [12]. In those hours the contract has no live exchange price to follow [11]. The source does not say how trade[XYZ] or Variational marks positions while the underlying market is shut. With two-thirds of open positions on one venue, the Sunday price on trade[XYZ] is the price for two-thirds of the sector's open positions [3].
Three outcomes fit these numbers. Variational keeps the pace of recent weeks, now close to $1 billion [4], and the market ends up with two venues nearer in size. Or trade[XYZ] grows with the market and holds its two-thirds. Or an outage or a bad mark at the leader pushes traders toward a tail where no venue holds more than $274.61 million [8].
I'd expect the first, because the only trend in the data is a sole incumbent giving up a third of the market while its own book grew 17 times [20][16]. The case against is that share comes off a 100% starting point easily when the first rivals arrive, that the leader still holds four times its nearest competitor [14], and that Variational's acceleration is only a few weeks old [4]. If trade[XYZ]'s share stops falling while total open interest keeps rising, the concentration is settling in and this view is wrong.
What to watch
- Whether Variational's open interest passes $1 billion and its share climbs above the 17% it held at the October 7 peak.
- Whether QFEX, at $274.61 million, or GMTrade, at $189.72 million, pulls away from the tail the way Variational did.
- Whether total open interest keeps setting highs above $5.78 billion after a 25.6-fold run this year, or positions start to close.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence45
- Adoption55
- Hype gap+10
- Incentives
- Insufficient
- Confidence50
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
Open interest on onchain real-world asset (RWA) perpetual futures reached an all-time high of $5.78 billion on October 7, according to DefiLlama data.
- [2]
RWA perps open interest has grown from near zero a year ago, a 25.6x increase year to date.
- [3]
trade[XYZ] holds $3.866 billion of RWA perps open interest, roughly 67% of the market.
- [4]
Variational is second with $968.17 million, or 17%; its open interest has picked up noticeably over the past few weeks and is closing in on $1 billion.
- [5]
Between them, trade[XYZ] and Variational account for about 84% of all open positions in the sector.
- [6]
A trader who opens a position on an Nvidia perp owns zero Nvidia shares; the contract simply tracks the stock's price and that is the full extent of the exposure.
- [7]
At the start of the year trade[XYZ] was the only platform offering RWA perps; other platforms began emerging around April.
- [8]
QFEX holds $274.61 million, GMTrade $189.72 million and Lighter just above $100 million; Ondo, Extended, Entropy, edgeX and RISEx each hold under $80 million.
- [9]
The $5.78 billion in open interest is separate from tokenized Treasuries and stocks, which are usually backed by assets held by an issuer or custodian.
- [10]
RWA perps are perpetual futures tracking equities, stock indices, commodities and currencies; they trade on decentralized perpetual exchanges, have no expiry date, usually settle in stablecoins, and leverage is standard.
- [11]
Stock exchanges close at night and on weekends while perp DEXs do not; a trader holding stablecoins can take a leveraged position on gold or a tech stock at 3 a.m. on a Sunday.
- [12]
Weekend and off-hours access matters most for users outside the U.S., many of whom face restrictions or high costs buying American equities through local brokers; crypto-native traders can hedge or speculate without leaving the platforms where their capital sits.
- [13]
At least 10 venues now list RWA perps.
- [14]
trade[XYZ] holds four times as much open interest as Variational.
- [15]
Implied RWA perps open interest at the start of the year was roughly $226 million.
- [16]
trade[XYZ]'s open interest has grown about 17 times since the start of the year, assuming it held all start-of-year open interest as the only venue.
- [17]
Venues other than trade[XYZ] hold about $1.91 billion of open interest, about a third of the market, built since rivals appeared around April.
- [18]
trade[XYZ] and Variational together hold $4.834 billion, or 83.6% of total open interest.
- [19]
Venues outside the top two hold about $946 million of open interest combined.
- [20]
trade[XYZ]'s market share fell from 100% at the start of the year to about 67%, a drop of about 33 percentage points.
- [21]
QFEX, the third-largest venue, holds about 4.8% of RWA perps open interest.
Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.
Sources
1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.
- cryptopolitan.comOnchain Positions on Stocks and Commodities Push RWA Perps Open Interest to $5.78 Billion
1 article · October 6, 2026
Topics and entities
Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.