InvestIndependently confirmed2 publishers3 min readPublished Updated
Nvidia put a number on the bubble argument: 70% growth, and it can now be scored
The first year-ahead forecast in Nvidia's history implies about $673 billion in fiscal 2028, roughly $103 billion above consensus, and hands every capacity planner a figure to hold it to.
The Investor · Invest desk
What happened
- Nvidia's CFO told the earnings call that fiscal 2028 revenue growth will reach 70%, against a 44% average analyst estimate compiled by LSEG.
- Huang said the company has never previously forecast or guided a year in advance.
- Second-quarter revenue came in at $96.2 billion, up 106% year over year and ahead of the $92.2 billion analysts expected.
- Huang said demand runs well above 70% and that supply is what sets the number the company can commit to.
Why it matters
- capability Buyers of power, land and memory can now size commitments against a volume figure the supplier has published, instead of reverse-engineering it one quarterly guide at a time.
- precedent Having guided a year out once for coordination reasons, Nvidia will be asked for it every year; declining next time would itself read as reduced visibility.
- exposure The guarantees sit against the same buildout the revenue depends on, so anyone underwriting Nvidia's forecast is underwriting both sides of it.
- contradiction Two publishers translate the identical statement into fiscal 2028 revenue figures tens of billions apart, so any claim about the size of the beat depends on an unstated base year assumption.
The forecast has an audience beyond the sell side. Huang said he published it because he can already see next year's compute requirements, and because he wanted to be consistent with the partners who supply the land and power that surround his chips [4]. That makes the 70% a scheduling instruction as much as a guide: a substation contract and a memory allocation both need a figure to size against, and there is now one figure in the record that every counterparty is reading.
It also makes it falsifiable. On the LSEG consensus of $396 billion for fiscal 2027, 70% growth puts fiscal 2028 at about $673 billion [5], which is $103 billion, or 18%, above the $570 billion the street had been modelling [2][16]. The bubble debate has been an argument about sentiment. It now has a quantity attached, and the quantity gets checked four times a year.
Anyone doing the checking should be careful about the base. Fortune's arithmetic on the same statement produces $690 billion to $700 billion [21]; CNBC's produces $673 billion [5]. The $17 billion to $27 billion between those two readings [22] is not rounding, it is disagreement about where fiscal 2027 actually finishes, and it is bigger than the annual revenue of most companies in the supply chain. Pick your base before you grade the result.
The more interesting number is the one Nvidia is declining to book. Kress said customers' forecasts pointed to the company's growth doubling next year [7], and Huang said demand is much greater than 70% while supply allows him to confidently deliver 70% [6]. Doubling $396 billion is $792 billion; the distance from $673 billion is about $119 billion of demand the company is telling you in advance that it does not expect to fill [17]. Huang's description of the position was that the entire supply chain is challenged and everybody is running flat out [8]. Memory is the named pinch [9].
Then there is the guarantee. Nvidia disclosed maximum gross guarantee exposure of $108.5 billion [11]. That is roughly 16% of the implied fiscal 2028 revenue [18] and about 13% more than the $96.2 billion the company just reported for a single quarter [10][19]. Kress's answer to the circular financing charge was that the frontier labs are limited by compute rather than by technology or customer demand, and that she expects them to become the largest technology companies in history [15]. She may be right. It remains an arrangement in which a shortfall in the buildout shows up on two lines at once.
The operational requirement behind the headline is plain enough. $673 billion averages about $168 billion a quarter, 56% above the $108 billion Kress guided for the current one [20][14]. Nvidia has cleared steps of that size before; the most recent took quarterly revenue to $96.2 billion, up 106% from a year earlier [10]. What is different is that the finish line has been published, by the company, in advance.
What to watch
- Whether Nvidia restates, raises or quietly stops repeating the fiscal 2028 number at third-quarter results, and whether memory supply moves the 70%.
- Further disclosure on the $108.5 billion of maximum gross guarantee exposure, including whether it grows alongside the financing program run with six financial firms.
- Whether the non-hyperscaler half of the business that Huang says is growing 100% a year holds that pace, since it sits outside published hyperscaler capex.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence68
- Adoption76
- Hype gap+20
- Incentives74
- Confidence64
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
CFO Colette Kress told investors that revenue growth in fiscal 2028 will reach 70%, against a 44% average analyst estimate, according to LSEG.
ReportedSupportedSource: CNBC, citing LSEG3 sources— create a free account to open themView cited source - [2]
The 70% preliminary expectation exceeded analyst projections for fiscal 2028 revenue of roughly $570 billion, or 44% growth from fiscal 2027.
- [3]
Huang said on the call: "It is the case that we've never forecasted, never guided to a year in advance."
- [4]
Huang told analysts he provided the forecast because he has visibility into next year's needs for computing power now, and wanted to be consistent with partners who provide complementary data center inputs such as land and power: "we wanted to make sure that everybody has the same set of information."
- [5]
Based on the consensus projection of $396 billion revenue for fiscal 2027, which ends in January, 70% growth would put fiscal 2028 sales at $673 billion.
- [6]
Huang, answering an analyst: "Even though our demand is much greater than 70%, our supply allows us to confidently deliver 70%."
- [7]
Kress said customers' forecasts pointed to Nvidia's growth doubling next year.
- [8]
Huang said: "Our entire supply chain is challenged, and it's everybody; everybody is really running flat out."
- [9]
The guidance could have been higher if not for supply constraints, with the company grappling with shortages in parts like memory, which faces a global crunch due to AI buildouts.
- [10]
Second-quarter revenue was $96.2 billion, up 106% from a year earlier, past analyst projections of $92.2 billion.
- [11]
Nvidia disclosed maximum gross guarantee exposure of $108.5 billion.
- [12]
Huang said non-hyperscale customers including sovereign AI, neoclouds, AI startups and enterprises "represents about half our business, and that's growing 100% a year."
- [13]
Earlier in the month, Nvidia announced a program to help these customers and frontier labs access financing from six major financial firms, as its systems have become hard to buy for companies without long track records.
- [14]
Kress guided the next quarter to $108 billion in revenue, matching the buyside whisper range of $105 billion to $108 billion.
- [15]
Kress said: "We recognize the scale of this support, and we know some will call this circular financing. We see it differently," adding that she expects the frontier AI labs "to become the largest technology companies in history" and that their growth "isn't limited by their technology or customer demand. It's limited by compute."
- [16]
The $673 billion implied by 70% growth on the $396 billion fiscal 2027 consensus is $103 billion, about 18%, above the $570 billion consensus for fiscal 2028.
- [17]
Doubling the $396 billion fiscal 2027 consensus gives $792 billion, about $119 billion above the $673 billion implied by the 70% commitment.
- [18]
The disclosed $108.5 billion of maximum gross guarantee exposure equals about 16% of the $673 billion implied fiscal 2028 revenue.
- [19]
The $108.5 billion guarantee exposure is about 13% larger than the $96.2 billion of revenue reported in the second quarter.
- [20]
$673 billion is an average of about $168 billion per quarter, 56% above the $108 billion guided for the current quarter.
- [21]
Fortune calculated that Nvidia's projected growth, applied to fiscal 2027 revenue and expected revenue, would imply fiscal 2028 revenue of $690 billion to $700 billion, more than $100 billion over the $570 billion analysts had been modeling.
- [22]
Fortune's implied range of $690 billion to $700 billion sits $17 billion to $27 billion above CNBC's $673 billion calculation of the same forecast.
Sources
2 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.
- cnbc.comNvidia’s 70% growth forecast puts it on track to become tech’s No. 2 company by revenue
1 article · August 26, 2026
- fortune.comNvidia gave its first-ever year-ahead forecast—a 70% growth bombshell meant to silence AI bubble critics and ‘circular financing’ doomsayers
2 articles · August 26, 2026
Topics and entities
Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.
Topics
- Vendor financingFollow
- AI Infrastructure SpendingFollow
- Semiconductor supply constraintsFollow
- Forward GuidanceFollow