Skip to content

Invest Independently confirmed4 publishers 3 min read Published

Hot US inflation hit a Kospi whose 55 trillion won of chipmaker buybacks had wound down

South Korea's Kospi fell to about 5,550 on Oct. 15 after US inflation came in hotter than expected. Euronews put the day's drop at 7.7%; Seoul Economic Daily counts a seventh straight loss and 55 trillion won of chipmaker buybacks now wound down.

The Investor · Invest desk

Send a correction

SK Hynix and Kioxia fell further than the Kospi Reported percentage fall in each share and in the Kospi index during the sell-off. SK Hynix and Kioxia are memory chipmakers.

Ranking of reported falls: SK Hynix down 11.4%, Kioxia Holdings 11.2%, Samsung Electronics 9.5%, SoftBank Group 9.4%, the Kospi index 7.7% and TSMC 2.2%.

SK Hynix and Kioxia fell further than the Kospi (Reported fall in the sell-off session, percent)
RankItemValueClaim
1SK Hynix11.4% fall7
2Kioxia Holdings11.2% fall10
3Samsung Electronics9.5% fall17
4SoftBank Group9.4% fall13
5Kospi index7.7% fall1
6TSMC2.2% fall12

What happened

  • US consumer prices rose 3.7% year-on-year in September, up from 3.4% in August and worse than economists had expected.
  • Samsung Electronics slid 9.5% in Seoul as large chip stocks led the index down.
  • Japan's Nikkei 225 tumbled 4.8% to 64,489.06 in the same session.
  • On Wednesday the Nasdaq composite had already slipped 1.9% as AI-related stocks fell.

Why it matters

  • What it limits constraint Samsung and SK Hynix can no longer cushion a fall with their own buyback money, so foreign selling now clears at whatever domestic buyers will pay.
  • Who's exposed exposure Borrowers financing AI capacity are the first names a rate scare reaches, and Meritz's research head frames the debate as whether investment can continue at all.
  • What doesn't add up contradiction Euronews ties the rout to US inflation, while Seoul Economic Daily says the same CXMT memory-supply shock drove July, so a cooler CPI alone may not stop the slide.

SK Hynix lost 11.4% [7] and Kioxia 11.2% [10], an average of 11.3% [23], while TSMC lost 2.2% ahead of its earnings report [12] and Taiwan's Taiex 3% [11]. The two memory names fell about five times as hard as TSMC [24], though TSMC had its own results to trade around, which muddies the comparison. A rate shock should mark down every AI earnings stream by roughly the same fraction. This one did not, and the gap points at something specific to memory.

Seoul Economic Daily names the candidate. It says the common shock in both the July and October selloffs is the advance of China's ChangXin Memory Technologies and the fear of more memory supply [29], and that this month's trigger was news of new CXMT technology and plans to launch server DDR5 products [30]. July's version took the Kospi down 32.64%, from 8,303.41 on the 1st to 5,593.56 on the 30th [14]. The calendar is awkward for a pure inflation story. The US data came out on the 14th [4] and the 15th was the seventh straight session lower [2], so six of the seven losses came before the print [18].

The buyers were also missing. Samsung Electronics' 15 trillion won and SK hynix's 40 trillion won buyback programs, 55 trillion won between them [25], supported the market in August and September and have effectively wound down this month, according to Seoul Economic Daily [20]. With both programs done, the companies' own bid is gone, and foreign investors appear to be moving money from Korean equities into US assets [16]. Eun Chi-kwan, head of equity management at Korea Investment Management, said: "Trading value from individuals has plunged and institutional money is unlikely to flow in, so there is not enough domestic demand to absorb what foreigners are selling." [15]

The rate channel is real all the same. Seoul Economic Daily says the data raised the odds of a rate increase [4] and that slowing revenue growth at Anthropic deepened doubts about AI infrastructure spending [5]. Lee Jin-woo, head of the research center at Meritz Securities, said: "Three months ago, the core question was whether companies could recover the money they had invested in AI and turn a profit. Now the question is whether they can keep investing at all, with funding costs higher," [6]. SoftBank, an OpenAI investor, lost 9.4% [13], a move that fits the funding-cost story better than the memory-supply one. The CPI step behind it was 0.3 points [19].

We think the print was an accelerant, or rather a multiplier, on a market already coming apart for memory-specific and flow reasons, so the rate-shock reading of AI exposure is half right. The counter-thesis is the Meritz one: if funding cost is the live question, inflation is the cause and CXMT the backdrop. A third outcome is that both hold and the next CPI print does more damage than this one.

The tests are numeric. At 5,554.22 the Kospi sits 13.2% below the 14th's 200-day line of 6,395.03 [26], more than double the 6% gap that day [21], and regaining the line takes a 15.1% rally [27]. Since 1995, 91 of 124 breaks below that line, or 73.4%, were recovered within two weeks, which leaves 33 that were not [22][28]. In July the line came back in two days [22]. A rally through 6,395 with no buyback restart and no retail buyers would mean we over-read the flow problem. If TSMC's losses widen to match memory's while CXMT news stays quiet, the rate reading wins.

What to watch

  • Whether the Kospi's 50-day average crosses below its 200-day line, the dead cross Seoul Economic Daily flags as a risk to a prolonged decline.
  • Any new buyback authorisation from Samsung Electronics or SK hynix, the only visible domestic bid in August and September.
  • CXMT's server DDR5 launch timing and the next US CPI print, the two shocks the sources tie to this slide.

Information, not investment advice. This story is general information about companies and markets, drawn from cited reporting. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security; check the cited sources before acting.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence68
Adoption
Not scored
Hype gap+12
Incentives
Not scored
Confidence70

Perspective Coverage

5 publishers
Builder
Builder 9%
Operator
Operator 12%
Investor
Investor 79%
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    South Korea's Kospi lost 7.7% to 5,548.78 on Oct. 15, ahead of European markets opening.

  2. [2]

    The Kospi fell for a seventh consecutive session to 5,554.22, according to the Korea Exchange on the 15th.

  3. [3]

    The US consumer price index rose 3.7% year-on-year in September, up from 3.4% in August and worse than economists had expected.

Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.

Add to ChatGPTAdd to Claude

Sources

4 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. en.sedaily.com

    3 articles · October 15, 2026

    KOSPI Opens 5.59% Lower at 5,673.01
  2. en.yna.co.kr

    1 article · October 14, 2026

    (LEAD) Seoul stocks open sharply lower on lingering concerns over AI, U.S. inflation
  3. euronews.com

    1 article · October 14, 2026

    Deepening tech sell-off drags stocks lower as major markets slide
  4. koreaherald.com

    1 article · October 14, 2026

    Seoul stocks open sharply lower on lingering concerns over AI, US inflation
  5. koreajoongangdaily.com

    1 article · October 14, 2026

    Kospi plunges as AI fears, U.S. inflation rattles markets

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Loading related stories