DeVoe's record RIA year needs 79 more deals, two fewer than each of the last two fourth quarters
DeVoe counted 77 RIA deals in the third quarter, 17% fewer than a year earlier, and Piper Sandler and Fintrx also logged declines. Capital-backed consolidators are expected to carry 2026 to a record anyway, with MarshBerry saying the count could pass 400.
The Investor · Invest desk

Key figures from DeVoe & Company: a fourth quarter of 77 deals would leave the 2026 total at 321, against the 323 needed for another annual record; the implied count through the third quarter is 244 deals.
| Figure | Value | Note | Claim |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 total if the fourth quarter has 77 deals | 321 deals | 26 | |
| Total needed for a record | 323 deals | 8 | |
| Implied deals to date | 244 deals | 17 |
What happened
- DeVoe blamed market volatility for the decline, saying it crimped dealmaking at smaller firms whose founders and leaders are closer to clients.
- Fintrx, which excludes private equity, bank and insurer buyers, counted 60 third-quarter deals against 62, but has logged 225 for 2026 against 193 for all of 2025.
- MarshBerry counts 294 deals through September, compared with 281 in 2025, and tallies them by the period in which they occurred.
Why it matters
- constraint MarshBerry's Orsini says a letter of intent signed now will not close in 2026, so the fourth-quarter count is capped by deals already in the pipeline.
- decision Smaller-firm leaders in a volatile quarter are choosing client reassurance over sale preparation, which leaves the volume to professionally run consolidators.
- exposure A record deal count and the largest buyers taking about 65% of acquired assets can both be true, so the AUM total rests on a few platforms' appetite.
DeVoe's record is closer than a 17% drop suggests. A record needs 79 more deals in the fourth quarter to reach 323 [8]. That puts the first nine months at 244 [17], or about 81 a quarter [18], so the third quarter's 77 [1] ran below the pace. The 79 still needed is two more than that 77 [19] and two fewer than the 81 DeVoe counted in the fourth quarters of both 2025 and 2024 [9][20].
How big the drop is depends on whose count it is. A 17% fall to 77 implies roughly 93 a year earlier [21], the figure Piper Sandler reports for the same quarter of 2025 [5]. Piper's quarter is down 4.3% [22]; Fintrx's is down 3.2% [23]. DeVoe and Piper both use a $100 million asset floor [4][5], yet they land 12 deals apart this year [25]. The report does not explain the gap.
DeVoe's explanation is about attention. Volatility hit smaller firms, where leaders sit close to clients [2]. "Time spent reassuring clients is time not spent on M&A," DeVoe's analysts wrote [3]. Piper Sandler's view is firmer. "We are not seeing a slowdown in deal activity," said Cameron Hoerner, a managing director in its financial services group [6]. DeVoe took the middle line: "The third-quarter slowdown has put a record year in doubt, but it has not taken one off the table" [7].
Fintrx shows how a record can sit beside a slow quarter. Its stricter count, which leaves out private equity, bank and insurer buyers [10], is already 32 deals, or 16.6%, above its entire 2025 [24]. The largest dealmakers took about 65% of the AUM acquired in the quarter [12]. Fintrx analysts wrote that the concentration fits "a small number of transformative platform acquisitions sitting atop a large base of sub-$1B activity" [13].
MarshBerry sets the highest bar. It counts 294 deals through September [14], so a full year above 400 needs 106 in the fourth quarter [29], against a 98-a-quarter average so far, about 8% higher [30]. Managing Director Kim Kovalski wrote that "it is too early to tell for certain" but that MarshBerry "expects full year 2026 deal count to potentially break the 400-deal threshold" [28]. Director John Orsini said "All the major acquirers are busier than ever" [15], and he put a limit on the quarter: a deal that signs a letter of intent now will not close this year, he said [27]. The firm tallies by the period in which a deal occurred and can add deals to earlier quarters retroactively, so late additions can lift the 294 [16].
We think the record is more likely than not on DeVoe's count. The 79 it needs sits between the 77 of the volatile quarter and the 81 of the last two fourth quarters [19][20]. The counter-case is capacity: if Orsini is right that nothing signed now closes before year-end [27], the fourth quarter can only deliver what is already in the pipeline. A fourth quarter that repeats the 77 would finish the year at 321, two short of 323 [26].
What to watch
- DeVoe's fourth-quarter tally against the 79 it needs for a record 323.
- MarshBerry's year-end count against its 400 forecast, including retroactive additions to the 294 through September.
- Whether the largest dealmakers' share of acquired AUM stays near the 65% Fintrx recorded in the third quarter.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence60
- Adoption
- Insufficient
- Hype gap+20
- Incentives
- Insufficient
- Confidence62
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
DeVoe & Company counted 77 RIA transactions in the third quarter, a 17% drop in volume compared with last year.
- [2]
DeVoe attributed the decline to market volatility, which it said crimped RIA dealmaking among smaller firms whose founders and leaders are closer to clients.
- [3]
"Time spent reassuring clients is time not spent on M&A."
- [4]
DeVoe tracks sales of independent RIAs with at least $100 million in assets under management.
- [5]
Piper Sandler, which also considers RIA sales of at least $100 million, recorded 89 transactions in the third quarter in data pulled for Wealth Management, down from the 93 deals it tracked in the same period in 2025.
- [6]
"We are not seeing a slowdown in deal activity," said Cameron Hoerner, a managing director in the financial services group at Piper Sandler.
- [7]
"The third-quarter slowdown has put a record year in doubt, but it has not taken one off the table," DeVoe's team wrote.
- [8]
To hit another annual record by its count, DeVoe would need to see 79 more deals in the fourth quarter for a total of 323.
- [9]
DeVoe counted 81 transactions in the fourth quarter of 2025 and 81 in the fourth quarter of 2024.
- [10]
Fintrx found 60 third-quarter deals in 2026, down from 62 in 2025; its count is lower because it excludes deals done by private equity firms, banks and insurers.
- [11]
On its stricter definition Fintrx has already seen a record for 2026, tallying 225 transactions this year compared with 193 for all of 2025.
- [12]
The largest dealmakers accounted for about 65% of total AUM acquired in the third quarter.
- [13]
"That concentration is consistent with the broader 2026 pattern: a small number of transformative platform acquisitions sitting atop a large base of sub-$1B activity," Fintrx analysts wrote.
- [14]
MarshBerry counts 294 deals for 2026 through September, compared with 281 in 2025.
- [15]
"All the major acquirers are busier than ever," said MarshBerry Director John Orsini.
- [16]
MarshBerry tallies deals by the period in which they occurred, rather than when they were announced; since deals can be added into quarters retroactively, the firm keeps a year-to-date count to gauge sentiment.
- [17]
DeVoe's implied deal count through the third quarter of 2026 is 244.
- [18]
DeVoe's implied average through three quarters is about 81.3 deals per quarter.
- [19]
The 79 fourth-quarter deals DeVoe needs is two more than its third-quarter 77.
- [20]
The 79 fourth-quarter deals DeVoe needs is two fewer than the 81 it counted in each of the last two fourth quarters.
- [21]
A 17% drop to 77 deals implies DeVoe counted roughly 93 deals in the third quarter of 2025.
- [22]
Piper Sandler's third-quarter count fell about 4.3% year over year.
- [23]
Fintrx's third-quarter count fell about 3.2% year over year.
- [24]
Fintrx's 2026 count so far is 32 deals, or about 16.6%, above its full-year 2025 total.
- [25]
Piper Sandler's third-quarter count (89) is 12 deals above DeVoe's (77).
- [26]
A fourth quarter of 77 deals would leave DeVoe's 2026 total at 321, two short of the 323 needed for a record.
- [27]
"Even if you sign an LOI [letter of intent] now, you're not closing this year," said MarshBerry Director John Orsini.
- [28]
"While it is too early to tell for certain, MarshBerry expects full year 2026 deal count to potentially break the 400-deal threshold," Managing Director Kim Kovalski wrote in the report.
- [29]
MarshBerry would need 106 deals in the fourth quarter to reach 400 for the year.
- [30]
MarshBerry's average through September is 98 deals a quarter, so 106 in the fourth quarter is about 8% above that pace.
Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.
Sources
1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.
- wealthmanagement.comQ3 M&A Deal Volume Cools, But Consolidators May Yet Drive a Record 2026
1 article · October 15, 2026
Topics and entities
Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.
Entities
- DeVoe & CompanyFollow
- Piper SandlerFollow
- FINTRXFollow
- MarshBerryFollow