Skip to content

Published 8h ago Invest 8 min read

Anthropic's Q3 dollar gain was 21% to 24% smaller than Q2's, and a $2 trillion valuation is 27x a $74bn run rate but 18x $110bn

Anthropic told investors Q3 revenue was $16.8bn, up 45%, but the dollar gain was 21% to 24% smaller than in Q2, depending on whose Q2 figure you use. Annualized revenue estimates run from $74bn to $110bn by year-end, so a $2 trillion IPO valuation is 27 times one and 18 times the other.

Send a correction

Correction, : An earlier version gave the Q3 revenue add as 24% smaller than Q2's without noting that the Financial Times puts Q2 at $11.5bn, which makes it about 21% smaller. The story now gives both.

Widely confirmed7 publishersInvestor

Context for builders, not their beat.

Artwork accompanying Anthropic's Q3 dollar gain was 21% to 24% smaller than Q2's, and a $2 trillion valuation is 27x a $74bn run rate but 18x $110bn
Generated illustration
Anthropic's quarterly revenue reached $16.8bn in Q3 Anthropic's revenue in each quarter, Q1 through Q3, in billions of dollars, as listed by PYMNTS.com.

Bar chart of Anthropic's quarterly revenue as listed by PYMNTS.com: $4.8bn in Q1, $11.6bn in Q2 and $16.8bn in Q3.

Anthropic's quarterly revenue reached $16.8bn in Q3 (Quarterly revenue, as listed by PYMNTS.com)
ItemValueClaim
Q1 revenue$4.8bn2
Q2 revenue$11.6bn2
Q3 revenue$16.8bn2

What happened

  • At an Oct. 14 investor meeting at its San Francisco headquarters, Anthropic said Q3 revenue was $16.8bn, up 45% from Q2, the Financial Times reported (via PYMNTS.com).
  • PYMNTS.com lists Anthropic quarterly revenue of $4.8bn in Q1, $11.6bn in Q2 and $16.8bn in Q3.
  • The Economic Times, citing an investor who attended the pre-IPO meeting, reports Q1 revenue of $4.7bn and Q2 revenue of $11.6bn.
  • exponentialview.co puts Anthropic's revenue growth at 147% from Q1 to Q2 and 45% from Q2 to Q3.
  • The Decoder says Claude Code demand pushed Q2 revenue up more than 140% on Q1, and calls a summer slowdown a likely factor in Q3 because people typically work less in those months and burn fewer tokens.

Why it matters

The dollar adds fell first

Start with dollars, because percentage growth falls mechanically as the base gets bigger. On PYMNTS.com's quarterly figures of $4.8bn, $11.6bn and $16.8bn, Anthropic added $6.8bn of quarterly revenue between the first and second quarters and $5.2bn between the second and third [2][32]. The Economic Times, citing an investor who attended the meeting, puts the first quarter at $4.7bn [3]. That would make the earlier add $6.9bn, and the direction is the same [32]. The Financial Times, as relayed by simonwillison.net, puts Q2 at $11.5bn rather than $11.6bn [31]. On those figures the adds are $6.7bn and $5.3bn, and the Q3 add is about 21% smaller [40]. On PYMNTS.com's base, the Q3 add is 24% smaller than the Q2 add [32]. Depending on which Q2 figure is used, the Q3 add is 21% to 24% smaller, and the direction holds on every source's figures [40][32].

The growth rates say it in a form that is easier to wave away: exponentialview.co puts growth at 147% from the first to the second quarter and 45% from the second to the third [4].

Why the add shrank is not settled, and the candidate causes point in different directions. The Decoder credits the Q2 surge to demand for Claude Code and calls a summer slowdown a likely factor in Q3, since people work less in those months and burn fewer tokens [5]. It adds that OpenAI launched a strong competitor, Astra, in September and that Anthropic only countered it successfully in late September, with Opus 5.5 [6]. SemiAnalysis analyst Joey Brookhart said investors had lowered their forecasts over the past three months as major customers, Meta among them, increasingly relied on their own AI tools, according to the Financial Times report that PYMNTS.com relays [8]. exponentialview.co asks whether Q1 and Q2 pulled revenue forward from later in the year and writes: "It's hard to imagine a world where only one of those reasons is the whole story; more likely each has played a role." [7]

Each cause implies a different Q4. A seasonal dip reverses by itself, a pull-forward leaves Q4 short, and competition plus in-house tools keep the slope falling. The Q3 figures alone cannot separate them.

One cause was a choice. The FT reported, as summarized by simonwillison.net, that Anthropic told investors distillation accounted for 5% to 7% of revenue and that it cut the practice back "materially" in Q3 [27]. Anthropic also told investors the revenue will likely drop and weigh on the current quarter's numbers, The Decoder reported [28].

One quarter, three run-rates

Annualize the quarter at face value and $16.8bn times four is $67.2bn [33]. That understates the September exit if revenue grew through the quarter. exponentialview.co puts the Q3 exit at $76bn "based on the quarterly growth rate" [9], and SemiAnalysis estimated roughly $74bn, per the FT [10]. Anthropic did not discuss its September annualized rate or a full-year outlook, The Decoder reported [12]. Both figures are therefore outside estimates.

The $76bn can be reproduced. If revenue compounds evenly each month at the rate that produces 45% a quarter, about 13% a month, the third month annualizes to $75.7bn [33]. It is a model of steady growth, and one disclosed month would replace it.

The year-end figure works the same way. The Wall Street Journal reported that investors at the meeting projected the company could reach $110bn of annualized revenue by year-end [11]. One more quarter at Q3's 45% pace takes the same model to $109.7bn [34]. The $110bn projection is therefore a bet that the slope stops falling, after a quarter in which it fell from 147% to 45% [4]. Every ten points taken off Q4 growth removes $1.7bn from Q4 revenue and $7.6bn from the December exit rate [34].

The labels are not clean. PYMNTS.com's summary line says investors have cut year-end forecasts to about $74bn [13], while the body of the same article attributes $74bn to SemiAnalysis's estimate for the third quarter [10]. Because exponentialview.co's Q3 exit of $76bn is already above $74bn [9], we read $74bn as a Q3 estimate.

On the full year, exponentialview.co calculates that $60bn needs $26.9bn in Q4, or 60% sequential growth, and that Q4 growing as fast as Q3 gives $57.5bn [14]. It frames the next question this way: "The question becomes: at what rate will that growth taper over the next 2 to 3 years? The slower the taper, the better the business." [15]

What the margin shows

In 2025 Anthropic spent $7.33bn on computing and infrastructure against nearly $4.6bn of revenue, according to the Reuters report PYMNTS.com cites [18]. That is $0.63 of revenue per compute dollar [35]. For Q3 the FT-reported figure is $1.70, alongside an 11% adjusted operating margin [16]. At that ratio the quarter's compute bill was about $9.9bn, more than the whole of 2025, and about $39.5bn annualized [36].

exponentialview.co reports an 85% adjusted gross margin and 44% of revenue going into compute for research and development [19]. A $1.70 ratio means total compute is 58.8% of revenue. Take away the 44% and 14.8% is left, close to the 15% that an 85% gross margin leaves for cost of revenue [37]. If the three figures share a definition, which we cannot confirm, about three-quarters of Anthropic's compute is research, roughly $7.4bn in Q3 [37], against $5.2bn to $5.3bn of revenue added in the quarter [32][40].

Inference looks cheap and profitable on that reading. The expensive line is the one the CFO has described as having a floor. Krishna Rao has said "There is a level of compute for model development that we will not go below", and exponentialview.co notes the compute mix has shifted toward training and R&D [20]. With a floor under that line, the margin improves from here only if revenue grows over a base that does not shrink.

The 11% needs two caveats. The Information reported it as an adjusted operating margin for the year through Q3, and the adjustment leaves out costs such as stock-based compensation [17]. PYMNTS.com presents it as the quarter's margin [16]. The sources do not agree on whether it covers one quarter or nine months. In Q3, then, Anthropic chose to cut back a revenue line worth 5% to 7% of sales [27] and to keep 44% of revenue going into R&D compute [19], and the margin is what remained.

A decade of commitments against a quarterly slope

Anthropic has committed to at least $518bn over a decade for cloud services, computing and infrastructure, the Economic Times reported [21]. Straight-lined, that is $51.8bn a year, 31% above the $39.5bn at which Q3 compute annualizes [38][36]. Holding the $1.70 ratio against $51.8bn takes $88.1bn of revenue [38]. That sits between SemiAnalysis's $74bn [10] and the investors' $110bn [11]. In the steady-growth model, Q4 growth of about 16% puts the December exit at that $88bn [38].

The test is gentle by construction, because it assumes payments are spread evenly. A back-loaded schedule would raise the bar and a front-loaded one would lower it. The pressure comes from how fast growth tapers over the 2 to 3 years that exponentialview.co asks about [15], measured against a bill that runs ten.

Lenders are in the same position. Days before the meeting, bankers were syndicating $60bn of AI chip financing for Anthropic and looking to fund another $50bn for OpenAI, bloomberg.com reported [25]. Semafor reported yields touching 15% on the bonds of one AI cloud provider [26].

How the slope becomes a price

Anthropic is seeking a valuation above $2 trillion in a listing expected after the Nov. 3 midterm elections, per Reuters as relayed by PYMNTS.com [22]. Its private valuation jumped to $965bn in May, and The Decoder reports that several investors now expect its bankers to lower expectations to possibly under $1.5 trillion [23]. Against the estimates above, $2 trillion is 27.0 times $74bn of annualized revenue and 18.2 times $110bn, while $1.5 trillion is 20.3 times $74bn [39]. The 8.8-turn spread between 27.0 and 18.2 is wider than the 6.8-turn drop from 27.0 to 20.3 that a cut to $1.5 trillion would bring [39]. (One figure is a current estimate and the other a year-end projection, so part of that spread is only timing; the part that is not timing is the slope.)

The sell-off ran well beyond one company. After the news, Kospi fell by as much as 9.3% and the Nikkei 225 by as much as 5.4%, bloomberg.com reported [24]. Semafor quoted an analyst, unnamed in its piece, saying traders were "increasingly concerned about the side effects of sustaining that growth" [26].

There are three ways the next quarter can go. The slope holds near 45%, the December exit lands near $110bn, and Q3 looks like one decelerating print [34]. Or Q2 was the outlier and Q3 is the baseline, with growth sliding toward the mid-teens; at about 16% the December exit is $88bn, where a straight-lined commitment is just covered at $1.70 [38]. Or price pressure and customers' in-house tools pull the slope below that.

We think the second or third is likelier than the first. Of the explanations on the table, only the summer slowdown reverses by itself [5], and Anthropic told investors that a revenue line worth 5% to 7% of sales is being cut back [27][28]. The counter-thesis has force. The investors in the room already projected $110bn, which is only the constant-slope case [11][34]. The Decoder lists high inflation and rising borrowing costs among the headwinds [29], so part of the sell-off may be the macro backdrop with Anthropic as the trigger. And Q2, not Q3, may be the quarter that needs explaining [7].

We would be wrong if Anthropic disclosed a September or December run-rate above $76bn, or if Q4 growth came in near 45%. The first place to look is the S-1: exponentialview.co says Anthropic will have an opportunity to signal its trajectory when it goes public [30].

What to watch

  • Any disclosed September or December annualized revenue figure from Anthropic: above $76bn supports a steady slope, below $74bn supports a lower exit.
  • Q4 sequential growth when reported: roughly 45% implies a December exit near $110bn, roughly 16% implies about $88bn.
  • Whether underwriter guidance or secondary-market pricing moves the IPO valuation toward $1.5 trillion from the $2 trillion target.

Information, not investment advice. This story is general information about companies and markets, drawn from cited reporting. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security; check the cited sources before acting.

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    At an Oct. 14 investor meeting at its San Francisco headquarters, Anthropic said Q3 revenue was $16.8bn, up 45% from Q2, the Financial Times reported (via PYMNTS.com).

    Reported Source: Financial Times, via PYMNTS.comView cited source
  2. [2]

    PYMNTS.com lists Anthropic quarterly revenue of $4.8bn in Q1, $11.6bn in Q2 and $16.8bn in Q3.

    Reported Source: PYMNTS.comView cited source
  3. [3]

    The Economic Times, citing an investor who attended the pre-IPO meeting, reports Q1 revenue of $4.7bn and Q2 revenue of $11.6bn.

    Reported Source: The Economic Times, citing an attendeeView cited source
  4. [4]

    exponentialview.co puts Anthropic's revenue growth at 147% from Q1 to Q2 and 45% from Q2 to Q3.

    Reported Source: exponentialview.coView cited source
  5. [5]

    The Decoder says Claude Code demand pushed Q2 revenue up more than 140% on Q1, and calls a summer slowdown a likely factor in Q3 because people typically work less in those months and burn fewer tokens.

    Reported Source: The DecoderView cited source
  6. [6]

    The Decoder says OpenAI launched a strong competitor, Astra, in September and that Anthropic only successfully countered it in late September with Opus 5.5.

    Reported Source: The DecoderView cited source
  7. [7]

    exponentialview.co asks whether Q1 and Q2 pulled revenue forward from later in the year, and writes: "It's hard to imagine a world where only one of those reasons is the whole story; more likely each has played a role."

    Reported Source: exponentialview.coView cited source
  8. [8]

    SemiAnalysis analyst Joey Brookhart said investors had lowered their forecasts over the past three months as major customers, including Meta, increasingly relied on their own AI tools (FT report, via PYMNTS.com).

    Reported Source: Joey Brookhart of SemiAnalysis, per the FT via PYMNTS.comView cited source
  9. [9]

    exponentialview.co says that, based on the quarterly growth rate, Anthropic's annualized third-quarter exit revenue would be $76bn per annum.

    Reported Source: exponentialview.coView cited source
  10. [10]

    SemiAnalysis estimated Anthropic reached an annualized revenue run rate of roughly $74bn in the third quarter (FT report, via PYMNTS.com).

    Reported Source: SemiAnalysis, per the FT via PYMNTS.comView cited source
  11. [11]

    The Wall Street Journal reported that investors attending Anthropic's Wednesday meeting projected the company could reach $110bn in annualized revenue by year-end.

    Reported Source: The Wall Street Journal, via PYMNTS.comView cited source
  12. [12]

    Anthropic did not discuss its September annualized revenue rate or a full-year outlook, The Decoder reported.

    Reported Source: The DecoderView cited source
  13. [13]

    PYMNTS.com's summary line says investors have cut year-end forecasts to about $74bn.

    Reported Source: PYMNTS.comView cited source
  14. [14]

    exponentialview.co calculates that $60bn of full-year revenue would need $26.9bn in Q4 and 60% quarter-on-quarter growth, and that if Q4 grows as well as Q3 the full year closes at $57.5bn.

    Reported Source: exponentialview.coView cited source
  15. [15]

    exponentialview.co writes: "The question becomes: at what rate will that growth taper over the next 2 to 3 years? The slower the taper, the better the business."

    Reported Source: exponentialview.coView cited source
  16. [16]

    In Q3 Anthropic generated $1.70 in revenue for every dollar spent on computing power and posted an 11% adjusted operating margin, its second straight adjusted profit (FT report, via PYMNTS.com).

    Reported Source: Financial Times, via PYMNTS.comView cited source
  17. [17]

    The Information reported an adjusted operating margin of 11% for the year through Q3, a figure that leaves out major costs such as stock-based compensation (per The Decoder).

    Reported Source: The Information, per The DecoderView cited source
  18. [18]

    In 2025 Anthropic spent $7.33bn on computing and infrastructure against nearly $4.6bn of revenue and posted an operating loss of over $8bn, the Reuters report said (via PYMNTS.com).

    Reported Source: Reuters, via PYMNTS.comView cited source
  19. [19]

    exponentialview.co reports an 85% adjusted gross margin in Q3 and says Anthropic put 44% of revenues into computing for research and development.

    Reported Source: exponentialview.co (leaked figures)View cited source
  20. [20]

    Krishna Rao, Anthropic's CFO, has said "There is a level of compute for model development that we will not go below", and exponentialview.co says the compute mix has shifted toward training and R&D.

    Reported Source: Krishna Rao, CFO, as quoted by exponentialview.coView cited source
  21. [21]

    Anthropic has committed at least $518bn over a decade for cloud services, computing and infrastructure.

    Reported Source: The Economic TimesView cited source
  22. [22]

    Anthropic is seeking a valuation above $2 trillion in a listing expected after the Nov. 3 midterm elections, according to Reuters (via PYMNTS.com).

    Reported Source: Reuters, via PYMNTS.comView cited source
  23. [23]

    Anthropic's private valuation jumped to $965bn in May; several investors now expect its banking advisers to lower valuation expectations to possibly under $1.5 trillion, The Decoder reports.

    Reported Source: The DecoderView cited source
  24. [24]

    After the news broke, South Korea's Kospi fell by as much as 9.3% and Japan's Nikkei 225 by as much as 5.4%, bloomberg.com reported.

    Reported Source: bloomberg.comView cited source
  25. [25]

    Days before the meeting, bankers were syndicating $60bn of fresh AI chip financing for Anthropic and looking to fund another $50bn for OpenAI, bloomberg.com reported.

    Reported Source: bloomberg.comView cited source
  26. [26]

    semafor.com quoted an analyst saying traders were "increasingly concerned about the side effects of sustaining that growth", and reported yields touching 15% on the bonds of one AI cloud computing provider.

    Reported Source: semafor.com, quoting an unnamed analystView cited source
  27. [27]

    The FT reported (via simonwillison.net) that Anthropic told investors distillation accounted for 5% to 7% of revenue and that it cut distillation back "materially" in Q3.

    Reported Source: Financial Times, via simonwillison.netView cited source
  28. [28]

    The Decoder says Anthropic told investors distillation revenue will likely drop and weigh on the current quarter's numbers.

    Reported Source: The DecoderView cited source
  29. [29]

    The Decoder lists high inflation, rising borrowing costs and a months-long price war among OpenAI, Anthropic and Google as headwinds around the IPO timing.

    Reported Source: The DecoderView cited source
  30. [30]

    exponentialview.co says Anthropic will have an opportunity to signal its trajectory when its S-1 finally goes public.

    Reported Source: exponentialview.coView cited source
  31. [31]

    simonwillison.net, relaying the Financial Times, lists Q1 revenue of about $4.8bn, Q2 of $11.5bn and Q3 of $16.8bn.

    Reported Source: Financial Times, via simonwillison.netView cited source
  32. [32]

    Quarterly dollar adds: Q1 to Q2 was $6.8bn on PYMNTS.com's figures ($6.9bn on the Economic Times' $4.7bn Q1); Q2 to Q3 was $5.2bn, so on PYMNTS.com's figures the Q3 add is about 24% smaller than the Q2 add.

    Derived
  33. [33]

    Q3 revenue annualized at face value is $67.2bn; if revenue compounds evenly each month at the rate that gives 45% a quarter (about 13.2% a month), September annualizes to about $75.7bn.

    Derived
  34. [34]

    One more quarter at 45% growth takes the December annualized exit to about $109.7bn; each ten points of Q4 growth moves Q4 revenue by $1.7bn and the December exit by $7.6bn.

    Derived
  35. [35]

    In 2025 Anthropic earned about $0.63 of revenue per dollar of compute and infrastructure spend.

    Derived
  36. [36]

    At $1.70 of revenue per compute dollar, Q3 compute spend was about $9.9bn, more than 2025's $7.33bn, or about $39.5bn annualized.

    Derived
  37. [37]

    Total compute at a $1.70 ratio is 58.8% of revenue; less the 44% R&D share leaves 14.8%, close to the 15% cost of revenue implied by an 85% gross margin; R&D is about 75% of compute, roughly $7.4bn in Q3.

    Derived
  38. [38]

    Straight-lined, $518bn over ten years is $51.8bn a year, 31% above Q3 compute annualized; holding $1.70 against it needs $88.1bn of revenue, which Q4 growth of about 16% reaches in the steady-growth model.

    Derived
  39. [39]

    A $2 trillion valuation is 27.0x $74bn and 18.2x $110bn of annualized revenue; $1.5 trillion is 20.3x $74bn; the 27.0-to-18.2 spread is 8.8 turns and the 27.0-to-20.3 drop is 6.8 turns.

    Derived
  40. [40]

    On the FT's figures the quarterly adds are $6.7bn and $5.3bn and the Q3 add is about 21% smaller than the Q2 add.

    Derived

Sources & coverage · 7 publishers

The reporting this story was synthesized from, earliest first. Every link goes to the original.

  1. Cited in this coverage: bloomberg.com

  2. Cited in this coverage: semafor.com, quoting an unnamed analyst

  3. Cited in this coverage: Financial Times, via simonwillison.net

  4. Cited in this coverage: exponentialview.co

    Cited in this coverage: exponentialview.co (leaked figures)

    Cited in this coverage: Krishna Rao, CFO, as quoted by exponentialview.co

  5. Cited in this coverage: Financial Times, via PYMNTS.com

    Cited in this coverage: PYMNTS.com

    Cited in this coverage: Joey Brookhart of SemiAnalysis, per the FT via PYMNTS.com

    Cited in this coverage: SemiAnalysis, per the FT via PYMNTS.com

    Cited in this coverage: The Wall Street Journal, via PYMNTS.com

    Cited in this coverage: Reuters, via PYMNTS.com

Additional citations

  • The Economic Times, citing an attendee
  • The Decoder
  • The Information, per The Decoder
  • The Economic Times