Skip to content

Invest Not yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher 2 min read Published

Private equity exits fell 14.1% in Q3 while asset growth ran near half its old 12% norm

US private equity deal value fell 13.6% and exit value fell 14.1% year over year in Q3 2026, according to PitchBook data. Analyst Kyle Walters says asset growth is closer to half its old 12% pace, a better test of a structural slowdown than one quarter's decline.

The Investor · Invest desk

How we use AI Send a correction

Illustration accompanying Private equity exits fell 14.1% in Q3 while asset growth ran near half its old 12% norm
Generated illustration
US private equity deal value fell in Q3 2026 Deal value: PitchBook data via Fortune. Assets and KKR raise: Fortune. Growth: our arithmetic on a $3 trillion base at 6% and 12%.

US private equity deal value was down 13.6% year over year in Q3 2026. Assets under management: more than $3 trillion. KKR hit its $300 billion fundraising goal in 30 months, against three years slated. At 6% growth on a $3 trillion base, assets add $180 billion a year; at 12%, $360 billion.

US private equity deal value fell in Q3 2026
FigureValueNoteClaim
US PE deal value, Q3 2026, year over year13.6% down1
US PE assets, more than$3 trillion3
KKR fundraising goal, reached$300 billiontook 30 months; slated for three years7
Annual asset growth at 6% on a $3 trillion base$180 billion$360 billion a year at 12%13

What happened

  • Walters said fundraising has "definitely gotten harder over the last 18 to 24 months," according to Fortune.
  • KKR reached its $300 billion fundraising goal in 30 months, against the three years originally slated, Fortune reported.
  • Fortune reported that the sector could face more turmoil if new interest rate hikes come, possibly before the end of the year.
  • In the same newsletter's exits list, AEA Investors and British Columbia Investment Management Corporation bought Rensa Filtration from Audax Private Equity; terms were not disclosed.

Why it matters

  • constraint Walters told Fortune that without distributions from GPs investors have less capital to deploy and concentrate on fewer managers, so the exit slump is also a fundraising problem.
  • decision Walters said private equity has "penciled a lot of this in" and called a missed hike "a pleasant surprise," so sponsors are planning around a Q3-like Q4 and a rebound would arrive outside their plans.
  • contradiction Fortune's headline puts the 14.1% on deal value, but its text gives 14.1% to exit value and 13.6% to deal value. We use the text; the 0.5-point gap is too small to say whether exits lead deals down.

We think the asset-growth figure carries the structural case, and two quarterly declines do not carry it alone. Walters said "AUM for the asset class isn't growing nearly like it used to" [4], and he put the old pace at "A 12% annual growth rate over the last ten, 15 years. We're closer to half that now" [5]. PitchBook counts more than $3 trillion in the asset class [3]. At 12%, that is $360 billion of growth a year, and half that is $180 billion. On a flat base, the shortfall against the old pace is about $180 billion annually [13]. The figure is rough, since "closer to half" and "more than $3 trillion" are both approximations.

The quarterly declines are measured against the same quarter of 2025, a year Walters said "was a bit better" [9]. If a rate hike arrives, he said, "you probably get a Q4 that looks a lot like Q3" [18]. That would be a quarter "not at 2025 levels but still above the doldrums you saw in 2022 and 2023" [19]. Of the annual call that recovery is near, he said: "You hear it every year now" [10].

The concentration shows at the top. KKR's raise finished six months inside its schedule [14], while Walters said other managers are "fighting over scraps of the fundraising pie" [12]. Fortune did not report a fundraising total for the asset class or say how much of KKR's $300 billion is US private equity.

Q4 could go one of three ways. A hike arrives and the quarter resembles Q3. No hike arrives and activity improves. Or a hike lands harder than the sector has planned for, and Q4 comes in below Q3. We would call the structural reading wrong if the 12% growth rate came back. We would also call it wrong if Q4 deal and exit value both beat Q3's with no hike, since the Q3 drop would then look like a rates problem. Without either, we'd expect asset growth to stay nearer 6% a year than 12%.

What to watch

  • PitchBook's Q4 2026 deal and exit value against Q3's 13.6% and 14.1% year-over-year declines.
  • Whether the interest rate hike Fortune says could come before year-end arrives, since Walters ties a Q3-like Q4 to it.
  • Whether PitchBook's next asset-growth estimate moves back toward 12% from the "closer to half" Walters describes.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence50
Adoption
Insufficient
Hype gap−10
Incentives
Insufficient
Confidence55
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    US private equity deal value was down 13.6% year over year in Q3 2026, according to PitchBook data cited by Fortune.

    Reported Supported Source: PitchBook data, reported by Fortune (Term Sheet newsletter)View cited source
  2. [2]

    US private equity exit value was down 14.1% year over year in Q3 2026, according to PitchBook data cited by Fortune.

    Reported Supported Source: PitchBook data, reported by Fortune (Term Sheet newsletter)View cited source
  3. [3]

    US private equity has more than $3 trillion in assets under management.

    Reported Supported Source: Fortune Term Sheet newsletterView cited source

Get this ledger inside ChatGPT. Ask about any of our stories and the answer brings its figure, each claim’s verdict and the sources. Free, no account.

Add to ChatGPTAdd to Claude

Sources

1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. fortune.com

    1 article · October 12, 2026

    U.S. private equity deal value was down 14.1% in Q3, PitchBook says

Share your take

Let Clarity write the post for you.

Signed-in readers get a short post drafted on this story in the register they choose — narrative, analytical, or a direct position — editable to the last word before it goes anywhere. The share buttons at the top of this story work without an account.

Topics and entities

Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.

Topics

Loading related stories