ProductNot yet confirmed elsewhere1 publisher3 min readPublished
Apple's M5 Ultra stops being two Maxes glued together, and that changes how you size a Mac Studio
The quad-die design breaks the recipe Apple has used for Ultra chips since M1. Interconnect goes to 4.4TB/s from 2.5TB/s, while the 512GB memory ceiling and the 80 GPU cores do not move.
The Product Desk

What happened
- Apple's M5 Ultra is built by fusing two dual-die M5 Max chips into a quad-die part, the first Apple Ultra not made from two Max dies.
- Apple claims 25 percent faster single-threaded and up to 30 percent faster multithreaded performance than the previous Ultra.
- Unified memory still tops out at 512GB on both generations, while memory bandwidth rises 50 percent to 1.2TB/s.
- Engadget expects the 512GB configuration, due in October, to cost around $15,000 at current memory prices.
Why it matters
- constraint A job that failed because it did not fit will still fail, since the ceiling that decides fit is the one figure Apple left alone; only bandwidth-starved work benefits.
- cost The configuration that makes the bandwidth argument pay is also the one priced by DRAM, so the buyer is underwriting a commodity market rather than silicon design.
- decision Because Apple skips even-numbered Ultras, holding off on a Mac Studio is not a one-cycle wait, and the thing being waited for has no announced shape.
- precedent If future Ultras keep fusing already-fused Max chips, checking for uneven die-to-die behaviour becomes routine procurement work on a desktop, not a niche HPC exercise.
Six times the connection density and 4.4TB/s are two different claims, and dividing one figure by the other shows why the distinction matters. The M3 Ultra's bridge ran at 2.5TB/s [4], so 4.4 against 2.5 is 1.76x, about 76 percent more aggregate bandwidth [15]. Density rose sixfold [4]. Both numbers cannot describe the same improvement: per unit of connection density, the new fabric carries roughly a third of what the old one did [16]. That is the arithmetic you would expect from a part that needs far more, shorter links because there are now four dies to join instead of two [2].
Engadget's account of the design stops at that structure, two dual-die M5 Max chips fused into a quad-die whole [2]. It does not say whether all four dies sit equally close to each other, or to memory. A two-die Ultra joined by a single bridge with more than 10,000 connections had one crossing to reason about [3]. A Max that is already internally fused and then fused again is not obviously symmetric, and capacity planning has to allow for that.
The vendor numbers are consistent with a machine whose gains are unevenly distributed. Apple's published examples run from 1.7x in Maxon Redshift to 4.3x on text-to-image work, all against a Mac Studio with M3 Ultra [13], a 2.5x spread between the best and worst case Apple chose to print [20]. The CPU claims are the modest end [7], off 36 cores against 32, which is 12.5 percent more cores [17][6]. The large multipliers come from the GPU side, where the core count is unchanged at 80 but each core gains a Neural Accelerator rated at up to 4.5x the AI compute of M3 Ultra [9], and from memory running 50 percent faster at 1.2TB/s [8].
So the two numbers worth building a plan around are 1.2TB/s to memory and 4.4TB/s across dies [8][4]. Media throughput scales in that direction too: 33 simultaneous 8K 30fps ProRes streams against 24, which is 37.5 percent more [10][18].
The storage spec deserves less attention than its headline. PCIe Gen 6 internally, up to 128GB/s on x16 devices [11], sits against a fastest-shipping-drive figure of 28GB/s from Micron, roughly 4.6 times more interface than anything on the market can fill [12][19]. Engadget calls it overkill, and that reading is hard to argue with [12]. Thunderbolt 5 stays at 120Gbps [11].
One thing the new recipe did not fix is the node. The M5 Ultra is built on TSMC's third-generation 3nm process while the M6 ships on 2nm [14]. That lag has always been the price of waiting for Max silicon to exist before fusing it [5], and it now applies across four dies rather than two [2]. Apple's own efficiency language came without figures [22], which is the part of the pitch to discount until someone measures it.
What to watch
- Independent benchmarks showing whether latency and bandwidth are uniform across all four dies, or whether the fused-Max pairing creates a near and far pair.
- Whether the 512GB configuration lands near Engadget's roughly $15,000 estimate when it ships in October.
- Whether Apple ships an M6 Ultra or skips again, which would tell buyers whether quad-die is the new standard or a one-off.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence36
- Adoption18
- Hype gap+32
- Incentives68
- Confidence44
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
Apple launched the M5 Ultra for the latest Mac Studio, described as the fastest consumer processor the company has ever built.
- [2]
The M5 Ultra fuses two dual-die M5 Max chips to form an all-new quad-die architecture, a first for Apple silicon; the M3 Ultra married two M3 Max dies.
- [3]
According to Apple, the M3 Ultra joined its two M3 Max dies with over 10,000 high speed connections via the UltraFusion bridge.
- [4]
The M5 Ultra has six times the connection density of the M3 Ultra and raises interconnection speed to 4.4TB/s from the M3 Ultra's 2.5TB/s.
- [5]
Apple's Ultra chips have skipped the M2, M4 and M6 generations, appearing only as M1 Ultra, M3 Ultra and M5 Ultra, because of the complexity of mating two processors with UltraFusion.
- [6]
The top M5 Ultra offers up to 36 processing cores, 12 super cores and 24 performance cores, up from the M3 Ultra's 32 cores (24 performance and eight efficiency).
- [7]
Apple says the M5 Ultra delivers 25 percent faster single-threaded performance and up to 30 percent faster multithreaded performance than the M3 Ultra.
- [8]
Both the M5 Ultra and M3 Ultra support up to 512GB of unified memory; the M5 Ultra raises unified memory performance by 50 percent to 1.2TB/s.
- [9]
Both chips have 80 GPU cores, but each M5 Ultra core now contains a Neural Accelerator that boosts AI compute speeds up to 4.5 times compared with the M3 Ultra, and the redesigned GPU delivers up to a 40 percent graphics speed boost.
- [10]
The updated Media Engine with four ProRes encode and decode engines allows playback of 33 streams of 8K 30fps ProRes video at once, compared with 24 before.
- [11]
The M5 Ultra supports 120Gbps Thunderbolt 5 and moves the internal SSD architecture to PCIe Gen 6 from Gen 5, offering speeds up to 128GB/s for supported x16 lane devices.
- [12]
Engadget calls the PCIe Gen 6 storage spec currently overkill, noting the world's fastest SSD from Micron tops out at 28GB/s.
- [13]
Apple's cited uplifts versus Mac Studio with M3 Ultra: up to 3.3x faster CopyCat ML training in Foundry Nuke, up to 4x faster LLM prompt processing in LM Studio, up to 4.3x faster text-to-image LLM performance, and up to 1.7x faster scene rendering in Maxon Redshift.
- [14]
The M5 Ultra uses TSMC's third-generation 3-nanometer process, while the new M6 is built on 2nm technology.
- [15]
The M5 Ultra's 4.4TB/s interconnect is about 1.76 times the M3 Ultra's 2.5TB/s, roughly 76 percent more aggregate die-to-die bandwidth.
- [16]
Connection density rose six times while aggregate interconnect bandwidth rose 1.76 times, so bandwidth per unit of connection density fell by a factor of about 3.4.
- [17]
Going from 32 to 36 cores is a 12.5 percent increase in core count, below Apple's claimed up to 30 percent multithreaded gain.
- [18]
Simultaneous 8K 30fps ProRes streams rise 37.5 percent, from 24 to 33.
- [19]
PCIe Gen 6's 128GB/s x16 figure is about 4.6 times the 28GB/s of the fastest shipping SSD cited.
- [20]
Apple's published application uplifts span a factor of about 2.5, from 1.7x in Redshift to 4.3x on text-to-image.
- [21]
The top 512GB configuration is coming in October and, given current high memory prices, will likely cost around $15,000.
ReportedInsufficientSource: Engadget estimate2 sources— create a free account to open themView cited source - [22]
Apple promises "industry leading energy efficiency" for the M5 Ultra but did not provide numbers to back that up.
Sources
1 independent publisher whose own reporting we read for this story.
- engadget.comApple M5 Ultra Vs M3 Ultra: What's Changed?
1 article · August 25, 2026
Topics and entities
Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.