Build1 distinct publisher3 min readPublished
The two facilities release cash against project spend rather than revenue, which makes the 275 megawatts they finance a delivery schedule, and Nscale disclosed no pricing, maturities or covenants to price it against.
The Engineer · Build desk

Compiled by The EngineerSomething wrong?How this is made
The unit of a delayed-draw facility is the invoice. Nscale reaches the money as qualifying project expenses arise, so the closing is evidence of underwriting, not of hardware in racks [3].
Divide the Texas cap by the load it is meant to serve and you see the shape of the bet. Up to $1.85bn against roughly 275 MW of IT load is about $6.7m per megawatt [1]. That budget covers NVIDIA GB300 Blackwell Ultra and VR200 Vera Rubin systems plus networking, storage and liquid cooling [4]. For the per-megawatt figure to transfer to anyone else's plan, you would need the same accelerator generation, the same cooling approach, and the same scope boundary between what the loan buys and what the landlord already built. Change any of those and the ratio moves.
One site currently carries three capacity numbers. The financing release says the financed deployment supports approximately 275 MW of IT load [4]. Nscale's own infrastructure page describes Ward County as a roughly 240 MW campus developed with Ionic Digital [7]. Ionic's preliminary prospectus lists 234 MW of current capacity and says expansion could reach about 700 MW [8]. Runtimewire's read is that these cover different scopes and together describe a staged buildout [11]. Practically, that means you cannot subtract one from another, and a single announced number tells you which document you were reading rather than what is commissioned.
The lease side is where the cash timing becomes legible. Ionic's filing says Nscale signed a 126-month triple-net lease over the existing 234 MW, paid $45.6m in November 2025, and that fixed rent began on August 1st, 2026 [9]. That is roughly nine months between the payment and the start of rent [5]. The filing estimates approximately $1.95bn of contracted lease revenue, and Nscale must take another 89 MW if Ionic can make that power available, subject to regulatory approval [10]. Spread $1.95bn across 126 months, or 10.5 years, and the average is about $186m a year [2], which is roughly $794,000 per megawatt-year against the 234 MW under lease [3]. If the option power arrives, the committed footprint becomes 323 MW [4].
So the rent is fixed and dated, while the drawdown is contingent on spend the company has not yet incurred. Nscale is two years old and is attempting to hold power, sites, GPUs, networking, storage and software in one stack, with capital requirements landing before the capacity can earn [12]. Since March it has announced about $5.95bn of equity and credit capacity, counting the $2bn Series C at a $14.6bn valuation and a $900m revolver across 12 banks [13][14][15]; the new facilities at their caps are just over half of that [6]. Investment-grade with a stable outlook, from agencies the announcement does not name, is a rating you take on trust [6].
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
Nscale's infrastructure page describes Ward County as a roughly 240 MW campus developed with Ionic Digital.
An Ionic Digital preliminary prospectus filed with the SEC lists 234 MW of current capacity at the site and says expansion could take the property to approximately 700 MW.
The capacity figures in the financing announcement and in Ionic's filing cover different scopes, and together they show a campus moving through a staged buildout.
Nscale announced on August 31st that founder and CEO Josh Payne had closed approximately $3 billion in debt commitments for AI infrastructure campuses in Ward County, Texas, and Madison County, North Carolina.
The financing consists of two senior secured delayed-draw term loan facilities providing up to $1.85 billion for Texas and $1.2 billion for North Carolina; at their stated caps the facilities total $3.05 billion.
The delayed-draw structure means Nscale can access the capital as qualifying project expenses arise; the closing does not establish that Nscale has borrowed the full amount or installed the equipment it plans to finance.
Distinct publishers with included, body-backed reporting in this cluster.
1 article · August 31, 2026
Follow any of these and your For You feed starts watching them — no settings page required.
product
Nebius funds $4.5bn of AI capacity on terms that pay lenders mostly in stock2 distinct publishers
invest
Nvidia's August 26 print: 92% of the quarter rides on one segment1 distinct publisher
invest
Nvidia is brokering the Nordic build-out, not just supplying it2 distinct publishers
invest
Bitcoin miners are selling coins below cost to become AI landlords1 distinct publisher
Evidence-backed comparisons of source perspectives and observed adoption signals. Read the methodology
Which Builder, Operator, and Investor concerns the observed source mix emphasized—not a truth score.
Evidence, demonstrated adoption, hype gap, incentives, and confidence are assessed independently, each on its own current evidence. How these are measured.
Issuer release, one outside filing
The facility caps, the arranger roles, the 275 MW and the investment-grade characterisation all trace to a single Nscale release carried by PR Newswire — no agency is named, so the rating is a claim about a claim. The counterweight is real but partial: Ionic Digital's preliminary prospectus is a filed document, and it independently pins down the 234 MW lease, the $45.6 million payment and the roughly $1.95 billion of contracted rent. Where the two disagree on capacity, our coverage shows the disagreement instead of averaging it.
Rent running, compute unproven
What is verifiably in motion is contractual: a 126-month lease with fixed rent live since August 1st, $45.6 million already paid, 99 MW of Duke Energy power secured in North Carolina. What is not established is a single operating GPU — the delayed-draw structure means the money moves as expenses arise, and neither Nscale nor Ionic says how much of the financed fleet was running on the day the loans closed. Madison's 40 MW is an expectation for 2026, not a commissioning report.
Announcement inflates, coverage deflates
A press release that says '$3 billion closed' invites the reading that $3 billion arrived, and the round number gets rounder still at the caps — $3.05 billion. Our reporting does the deflating itself: commitments, not cash; a delivery schedule, not a delivered campus; roughly $6.7 million of committed debt per financed megawatt with no term sheet to price it against. The residual gap sits with the issuer's framing rather than with the coverage, which is why it is modest instead of large.
Everyone here is selling something
The announcement is Nscale's, and Nscale is a two-year-old borrower whose model requires capital to keep arriving before revenue does. J.P. Morgan and Goldman Sachs earned arranger, bookrunner and structuring fees on both facilities and are credited by name. Ionic Digital's numbers come from a preliminary prospectus, a document whose purpose is to show investors a creditworthy anchor tenant on 234 MW. The undisclosed items — pricing, covenants, maturities, agencies — are precisely the ones that would complicate the story.
Documented but unchecked
The specifics are unusually crisp for a financing story — 126 months, $45.6 million, 234 MW, 99 MW from Duke — and the two documents behind them are a press release and an SEC filing, not anonymous sourcing. The ceiling comes from having one newsroom in our coverage, no comment from the arrangers or Ionic, and several load-carrying items that are dated forward: rent that has just begun, capacity expected online this year, an option that opens in the second half of 2027.